News and views 

WPCS Performance Show 2012

The Welsh Pony and Cob Society Performance show was held at Triley Fields in Abergavenny on the 19th and 20th May 2012. With classes for most disciplines, open to members and non-members of the WPCS, there was plenty for people with a Welsh Pony or Cob to participate in and enjoy. There were forty horses more entered this year compared to last, so it was certainly a busy weekend, but the organisers, judges and stewards did a sterling job to ensure the show ran smoothly. It commenced with dressage and hunter trials on the Saturday and the working hunter, showing, show-jumping and the new driving classes were held on the Sunday. Despite a rather grey looking cloud that hung over the show all day on Saturday, the sun did manage to make an appearance just in time for the presentation on Sunday!

Champion section A was Debbie Barr's Waitwith Westwind ridden by Bea Shepard. This was the first appearance at this show for the former HOYS Cuddy Champion and multi HOYS and Olympia qualifier. He behaved impeccably all weekend to claim a win in the horse trials, second in the open ridden, dressage and hunter trials and third in the working hunter and show-jumping to total 29 Points. Reserve in this section, Doddenhill Coral Lily, also belonged to Debbie Barr, this time partnered by Thomma Shepard. It would appear that going fast suited them perfectly as together they had wins in the hunter trials, show-jumping and working hunter as well as reserve champion working hunter, a second in the horse trials and a fourth in the dressage to total 26 points. Coral Lily was also awarded the Brightwells Trophy and £100 for being the highest placed pony purchased from a Brightwells sale. Her sister Doddenhill Coral Chloe sold for £4200 on the High Flyer Fayre Oaks sale.

 

Champion section B was Tracy Hook's Rockbury Taragon ridden by Emily Langford. Taz, as he is better known to his fan club, was purchased by Tracy as a foal and was a former winner of the National Highpoint Junior Gelding Awards Scheme. Taz is a model graduate of this type of scheme, showing that geldings do have an excellent future under-saddle after a successful in-hand showing career. Emily and Taz were also second at last years WPCS Performance Awards and winners of the junior versatility and the dressage. Here he was first in the horse trials and working hunter, second in the show-jumping, dressage and hunter trials and third in the ridden giving him 31 points.

 

Reserve was Doylan Fairy Footsteps ridden by Scot Janes. First in the show-jumping and hunter trial, second in the horse trials, third in the working hunter, fourth in the showing and fifth in the dressage to total 26 points. Bred by Fiona Livermore of Llanybydder, Fairy Footsteps is sired by the Doylan stud's Nantcol Figurehead and out of Cadlanvalley Fairy Lustre which is by Millcroft Copper Lustre, champion at the Royal Welsh show in 1987.

 

Champion section C was Rachel Thomas's Rivervalley Tyron. Originally bought for her partner's son, Ronnie was ridden by Rachel until her partner's son was old enough to ride him but alas he was distracted by the thrill of pony racing and unfortunately Ronnie is not quite quick enough for that! Ronnie and Rachel were NFU WHP Champions at last year's National Welsh Championship show. I'm sure it wont be long until he qualifies for HOYS! Here they had first in the horse trials, second in the dressage and showing, third in the hunter trials and show-jumping and sixth in the working hunter to amass 25 points. Reserve was India Latter's Yarty Telynores which won the dressage, was second in the horse trials, fourth in the ridden, fifth in the hunter trials and sixth in the show-jumping to total 17 points. Bred by Mrs Rachel Reading of Llangain, Carmarthen, Telynores has been shown under saddle with much success and is now starting to prove her worth in the performance disciplines.

 

The section D champion and reserve had both obtained 19 points throughout the duration of the show but as the champion is decided by the highest number of first placings, Rhydycar Gwion just had the edge over Ross Ffawydden. Gwion ridden by Jade Bennett won the hunter trials and horse trials, fourth in the dressage and fifth in the show-jumping and working hunter. Jade was also the recipient of the section D young rider trophy. Ffawydden ridden by Chloe Lloyd was second in the working hunter, hunter trials, show-jumping and third in the horse trials. He is a regular competitor at the Trailblazers and British Riding Clubs Championships.

 

The small part-breds was easily won by Small-land Grey Friar ridden by Sioned Whittle. Despite being the sole competitor in all but the dressage and showing, they performed admirably to win the horse trials, hunter trials, dressage, working hunter and were third in the showing to total 28 points. Reserve was Blaircourt Mini Mouse ridden by Lauryn Lloyd Bainbridge. They were joint third in the dressage and fourth in the open ridden to score 6.5 points.

 

The large part-breds meant a win for Judith Powell riding Langarth Sagramor with 34 points. Bred by the Powell's at their Langarth stud, Sagramor was first in the ridden, working hunter, dressage and horse trials and second in the show-jumping and hunter trials, beaten by Porthmorddwr Chaddle Gold Millie and Sadie Lloyd in both these classes. Sadie was also second in the working hunter, third in the horse trials and fourth in the dressage and showing to take reserve champion with 27 points.

Novice points champion went to Bryneos Tinkabelle ridden by Mandy Jones. Together they won the novice hunter trial, novice ridden and third in the novice working hunter to claim 16 points. Reserve went to another of Debbie Barr's, Waitwith Silver Jem ridden by her daughter, Alice. They won the novice working hunter, second in the novice ridden and fourth in the novice hunter trial to amass 15 points.

 

Aside from the points championships there were also various class championships. Champion novice and open ridden was India Latter's section A stallion Powys (NL) Sprite, reserve novice was Alex Williams's Dymock Kickstart and reserve open was Oldforge the Gladiator ridden by Isabel Barr as his usual jockey, Lara Stevens, was on honeymoon in Barbados. Champion novice mini was Blanche Montage ridden by Anna Wharton and reserve was Pendock Partytime ridden by Bonnie Probert Price. These placings were reversed in the open mini championship with Pendock Partytime taking the championship and Blanche Montage the reserve. Waitwith Silver Jem added the novice working hunter championship to his tally with Beth Simons' section B Nefydd Emlyn in reserve and the open working hunter championship went to the section C Cwmbeeg Destiny ridden by Bethan Keech.

 

The new driving classes provided a brilliant spectacle and caused a few of the ridden exhibitors to have an interesting moment or two with our Welsh doing what they love to do best! Welsh driving champion was the section A stallion Teifi Frankie Flanagan exhibited by the Granger's and Mitchell's. Put to a show wagon this flashy roan stallion was certainly a sight to behold and never faltered. Reserve was Miss Russell Allen's Aston Midnight Moon. Pleasure driving champion was Vicky Kedward's fabulously versatile section C stallion Gurnos Welsh Jojo. More usually seen under-saddle, Jojo wasn't broken until he was nine and is the only pony to have ever been awarded the full amount of points for versatility at the WPCS Performance Awards. Reserve champion was the Wigley's Clwydyrhiw Showman. Showman proved an astute purchase at the sales for the princely sum of £150 and looks like he will last little Ffion a few years under saddle if mum doesn't pinch him for herself!

Supreme driving champion was Teifi Frankie Flanagan seen after his win giving his driver's son a lesson in driving and holding the reins with mum's supervision! Reserve was a delighted Vicky and Jojo.

 

The teams competition proved hotly contested this year with last years winners, Glamorgan, streaking past the rest to claim another victory. Lets see if they can make it a hat-trick next year! The winning team consisted of Emily Langford riding Rockbury Taragon, Rachel Thomas riding Rivervalley Tyron, Vicky Kedward riding Gurnos Welsh Jojo (she did threaten to drive him for the presentation, much to the horror of her fellow team-mates!) and Gail Butler riding Hannah Northway's Maesmynach Tawela. Hannah is unfortunately out of action for 2012 so Gail has pinched the ride and won two of her classes in great style. Second were Ceredigion consisting of Mandy Jones riding Bryneos Tinkabelle, Lisa Saycell riding Grofield Abigail and Rhys Davies riding Markoak Tiger Lily and third were again Glamorgan with Alex Bissmire riding Penllyn Marten, Jade Bissmire riding Cynheidrefawr Gold King, Gail Butler riding Henrhyd Imogene and Victoria Woodland riding Tyntyla Gwyndaf.

 

After all this excitement there was only one thing on everyone's mind- who had won the Supreme (and £100!). This accolade went to Langarth Sagramor who was reserve supreme here last year. The reserve supreme went to Rockbury Taragon and his very excited team! I would imagine they all went home on cloud nine after that weekend, arms laden with trophies, dashboards covered in rosettes and legs six inches shorter than they were after all that running around on the show ground!

 

Results

Supreme Points Champion:  Lan Garth Sagramor  (34 Points)
Reserve Supreme: Rockbury Taragon (31 Points)
Novice Points Champion: Bryneos Tinkabelle (16 Points)
Reserve Novice: Waitwith Silver Jem (14 Points)
Brightwells Championship: Dodenhill Coral Lily  
Champion Section A:  Waitwith West Wind (29 Points)
Reserve Section A: Dodenhill Coral Lily (26 Points)
Champion Section B: Rockbury Taragon (31 Points)
Reserve Section B: Doylan Fairy Footsteps (26 Points)
Champion Section C: River Valley Tyron (25 Points)
Reserve Section C: Yarty Telynores (17 Points)
Champion Section D: Rhydycar Gwion (19 Points)
Reserve Section D: Ross Ffawydden (19 Points)
(the winner of the most first places being awarded the Championship)
Champion Small Part-Bred: Small-Land Grey Friar (22 Points)
Reserve Small Part-Bred: Blaircourt Mini Mouse (6.5 Points)
Champion Large Part-Bred: Lan Garth Sagramor (34 Points)
Reserve Large Part-Bred: Porthmorddwr Chaddle Gold Millie (27 Points)
WPCS Performance Medal: Powys Sprite
Champion Novice Ridden: Powys Sprite
Reserve Novice Ridden: Dymock Kickstart
Champion Novice Mini Ridden: Blanche Montage
Reserve Novice Mini: Pendock Party Time
Champion Novice WHP: Waitwith Silver Jem
Reserve Novice WHP: Nefydd Emyln
Champion Open Ridden: Powys Sprite
Reserve Open Ridden: Oldforge The Gladiator
Champion Open Mini Ridden: Pendock Party Time
Reserve Open Mini: Blanche Montage
Champion Open WHP: Cwmbeeg Destiny
Reserve Open WHP: Doddenhill Coral Lily
Young Rider of a Section D Award: Jade Bennet (Rhydycar Gwion)
Welsh Driving Champion: Teifi Frankie Flanagan
Reserve Welsh Driving: Aston Midnight Moon
Pleasure Driving Champion: Gurnos Welsh Jojo
Reserve Pleasure Driving: Clwydyrhiw Showman
Supreme Driving Champion: Teifi Frankie Flanagan
Reserve Supreme Driving: Gurnos Welsh Jojo

Class 1 Open Ridden Section A

1st  & Champion Open Ridden: Powys Sprite
2ndWaitwith West Wind
3rdPenllyn Marten
4thBlanche Montage

Class 2 Open Ridden Section B

1stMelau Morroco
2ndDymock Kickstart
3rdRockbury Taragon
4thDoylan Fairy Footsteps
5thPriestwood Superted

Class 3 Open Ridden Section C

1stFarhill Jasmin
2ndRiver Valley Tyron
3rdRiver Valley Storm
4thYarty Telynores
5thDewicwrt Aphrodite
6thCwmbeeg Destiny

Class 4 Open Ridden Section D

1st& Reserve Champion Open Ridden: Oldforge The Gladiator
2ndMorlena Imran
3rdRingside Thomas
4thCared Rhodri
5thLlanveynoe Goldilocks
6thPenstrumbly Billy Smart

Class 5 Open Ridden Part-Bred Not Exc 14.2hh

1stDoylan Anuska’s Gift
2ndWindbush Othello
3rdSmall-Land Grey Friar
4thBlaircourt Mini Mouse
5thKilmorie Sweet Gemma

Class 6 Open Ridden Part-Bred Exc 14.2hh

1stLan Garth Sagramor
2ndBlaenllain Doodleba
3rdDarcie’s Law
4thPorthmorddr Chaddle Gold Millie
5thRanchella Rose Gold

Class 7 Open Lead Rein

1stBlanche Montage
2ndRhydygrug Peter Pan
3rdClwydrhiw Showman
4thHeniarth Kookaburra
5thWindwillow Thalia

Class 8 Open First Ridden

1stPendock Party Time
2ndPenllyn Marten
3rdRockbury Remedy
4thMaroak Tiger Tilly
5thClwydyrhiw Showman

Class 9 Novice Ridden Section A

1stPowys Sprite
2ndWaitwith Silver Jem
3rdPenllyn Marten
4thBlanche Montage
5thHenrhyd Imogene
6thBlackvwin Chaz

Class 10 Novice Ridden Section B

1stDymock Kickstart
2ndNefydd Emyln
3rdMaroak Tiger Tilly
4thRockbury Taragon
5thSmall-Land Willowtail
6thManordeilo Cardinals Dream

Class 11 Novice Ridden Section C

1stGlebedale Ding Dong
2ndDycott Different Class
3rdCwmwood Eleri
4thGuevara Hyddgen

Class 12 Novice Ridden Section D

1stPenstrumbly Billy Smart
2ndTynbryn Rolo
3rdCathael Seren Aur
4thPenybrenin Rosie Joy
5thCaemansel Bright Spark
6thLlanveynoe Goldilocks

Class 13 Novice Ridden Part-Bred Not Exc 14.2hh

1stBryneos Tinkabelle
2ndWater Born To Be Wild
3rdRockyview Pride
4thBlaenllain Doodleba Supream
5thCwmllan Wenarth Symphony

Class 14 Novice Ridden Part-Bred Exc 14.2hh

-

Class 15 Novice Lead Rein

1stBlanche Montage
2ndClwydrhiw Showman
3rdHeniarth Kookaburra
4thPendock Party Time
5thRockbury Remedy

Class 16 Novice First Ridden

1stPendock Party Time
2ndMalmswood Clarissa
3rdSmall-Land Willowtail
4thClwydrhiw Showman

Class 17 Open Working Hunter Section A

1stDoddenhill Coral Lily
2ndPenllyn Marten
3rdWaitwith West Wind
4thWaitwith Silver Jem

Class 18 Open Working Hunter Section B

1stRockbury Taragon
2ndMaroak Tiger Tilly
3rdDoylan Fairy Footsteps
4thSan Jalapino

Class 19 Open Working Hunter Section C

1stCwmbeeg Destiny
2ndDewicwrt Aphrodite
3rdSynod Rodrigo
4thTwyford Calvados
5thFelinmor Ring Master
6thRiver Valley Tyron

Class 20 Open Working Hunter Section D

1stOldforge The Gladiator
2ndRoss Ffawydden
3rdGrofield Abigail
4thMaesmand Jack Daniels
5thRhydycar Gwion

Class 21 Open Working Hunter Part-Bred Not Exc 14.2hh

1stSmall-Land Grey Friar

Class 22 Open Working Hunter Part-Bred Exc 14.2hh

1stLan Garth Sagramor
2ndPorthmorddwr Chaddle Gold Millie
3rdRanchella Rose Gold

Class 23 Novice Working Hunter Section A

1stWaitwith Silver Jem
2ndDoddenhill Coral Lily
3rdHenrhyd Imogine
4thPowys Sprite
5thClwydrhiw Showman

Class 24 Novice Working Hunter Section B

1stNefydd Emlyn
2ndManordeilo Cardinals Dream
3rdSmall-Land Willowtail
4thMaroak Tiger Tilly
5thSan Jalapino

Class 25 Novice Working Huner Section C

1stYarty Telynores
2ndDycott Different Class
3rdTycwm Travis
4thTrixies Black Prince
5thPopsters Playtime

Class 26 Novice Working Hunter Section D

1stAlltwen Rhys
2ndCynheidrefawr Gold King
3rdMaesmynach Tawela
4thGlantraeth Pride
5thPreseli Ceri
6thLan Garth Pryderi

Class 27 Novice Working Hunter Part-Bred Not Exc 14.2hh

1stBlaenllain Doodelba Supream
2ndFlicka
3rdBryneos Tinkabelle
4thRockyview Pride
5thSmall-Land Jestful

Class 28 Novice Working Hunter Part-Bred Exc 14.2hh

1stBlaenllain Doodleba

Class 29 Show Jumping Section A

1stDoddenhill Coral Lily
2ndHenrhyd Imogene
3rdWaitwith West Wind
4thWaitwith Silver Jem
5thPenllyn Marten

Class 30 Show Jumping Section B

1stDoylan Fairy Footsteps
2ndRockbury Taragon
3rdMaroak Tiger Tilly
4thSan Jalapino
5thManordeilo Cardinals Dream

Class 31 Show Jumping Section C

1stCwmbeeg Destiny
2ndSynod Rodrigo
3rdRiver Valley Tyron
4thTwyford Calvados
5thCwmclydan Yorick
6thYarty Telynores

Class 32 Show Jumping Section D

1stMaesmynach Tawela
2ndRoss Ffawydden
3rdGristhills Caradog-Y-Cawr
4thSanwstan Goch Morgan
5thRhydycar Gwion
6thMaesmand Jack Daniels

Class 33 Show Jumping Part-Bred Not Exc 14.2hh

-

Class 34 Show Jumping Part-Bred Exc 14.2hh

1stPorthmorddwr Chaddle Gold Millie
2ndLan Garth Sagramor
3rdDarcie’s Law

Class 35 Dressage Section A

1stPowys Sprite
2ndWaitwith West Wind
3rdClwydyrhiw Showman
4thDoddenhill Coral Lily
5thWaitwith Silver Jem
6thBrynodyn Scimitar

Class 36 Dressage Section B

1stThornberry Footman
2ndRockbury Taragon
3rdManordeilo Cardinals Dream
4thSmall-Land Willowtail
5thDoylan Fairy Footsteps

Class 37 Dressage Section C

1stYarty Telynores
2ndRiver Valley Tyron
3rdGwynno Sion Henri
4thDewicwrt Aphrodite
5thSynod Rodrigo
6thFelinmor Ring Master

Class 38 Dressage Section D

1stCwmpedran Calon Haf
2ndCaebryn Surreal
3rdDdeusant Diamond Edge
4thRhydycar Gwion
5thGrofield Abigail
6thCyheidrefawr Gold King

Class 39 Dressage  Part-Bred Not Exc 14.2hh

1stSmall-Land Grey Friar
2ndFlicka
3rd= Blaircourt Mini Mouse
3rd= Small-Land Jestful
5thCwmllan Wenarth Symphony
6thBryneos Tinkabelle

Class 40 Dressage Part-Bred Exc 14.2hh

1stLan Garth Sagramor
2ndBlaenllain Doodleba
3rdDarcie’s Law
4thPorthmorddwr Chaddle Gold Millie

Class 41 Open Hunter Trial Section A

1stDoddenhill Coral Lily
2ndWaitwith West Wind
3rdWaitwith Silver Jem

Class 42 Open Hunter Trial Section B

1stDoylan Fairy Footsteps
2ndRockbury Taragon

Class 43 Open Hunter Trial Section C

1stTwyford Calvados
2ndGurnos Welsh Jojo
3rdRiver Valley Tyron
4thCwmclydan Yorick
5thYarty Telynores
6thTyntyla Gwyndaf

Class 44 Open Hunter Trial Section D

1stRhydycar Gwion
2ndRoss Ffawydden
3rdGrofield Abigail
4thCwmpedran Calon Haf
5thGristhills Caradog-Y-Cawr
6thOldforge The Gladiator

Class 45 Open Hunter Trial Par-Bred Not Exc 14.2hh

1stSmall-Land Grey Friar

Class 46 Open Hunter Trial Par-Bred Exc 14.2hh

1stPorthmorddwr Chaddle Gold Millie
2ndLan Garth Sagramor
3rdDarcie’s Law

Class 47 Novice Hunter Trial Section A

1stDoddenhill Coral Lily
2ndWaitwith West Wind
3rdPenllyn Marten
4thWaitwith Silver Jem
5thClwydyrhiw Showman
6thHenrhyd Imogene

Class 48 Novice Hunter Trial Section B

1stSmall-Land Willowtail
2ndMaroak Tiger Tilly

Class 49 Novice Hunter Trial Section C

1stRiver Valley Tyron
2ndPopsters Ragamuffin
3rdTyntyla Gwyndaf
4thYarty Telynores
5thDycott Different Class
6thSynod Rodrigo

Class 50 Novice Hunter Trial Section D

1stMaesmynach Tawela
2ndOldforge The Gladiator
3rdGlantraeth Pride
4thPhensara Red Dragon
5thSanwstan Goch Morgan
6thLan Garth Pryderi

Class 51 Novice Hunter Trial

1stBryeos Tinkabelle
2ndSmall-Land Jestful

Class 52 Novice Hunter Trial

1stBlaenllain Doodleba

Class 53 Horse Trial Section A

1stWaitwith West Wind
2ndDoddenhill Coral Lily
3rdWaitwith Silver Jem

Class 54 Horse Trial Section B

1stRockbury Taragon
2ndDoylan Fairy Footsteps

Class 55 Horse Trial Section C

1stRiver Valley Tyron
2ndYarty Telynores
3rdSynod Rodrigo
4thTwyford Calvados
5thCwmclydan Yorick
6thCwmbeeg Destiny

Class 56 Horse Trial Section D

1stRhydycar Gwion
2ndGrofield Abigail
3rdRoss Ffawydden
4thOldforge The Gladiator
5thGristhills Caradog-Y-Cawr

Class 57 Horse Trial Part-Bred Not Exc.14.2hh

-

Class 58 Horse Trial Part-Bred Exc 14.2hh

1stLan Garth Sagramor
2ndDarcie’s Law
3rdPorthmorddwr Chaddle Gold Millie

Class 59 Welsh Driving Class, Section A or B

1stTeifi Frankie Flanagan
2ndAston Midnight Moon

Class 60 Welsh Driving Class, Section C or D

1stDycott Fashion

Class 61 Pleasure Driving, Section A, B or Small Part-Bred

1stClwydyrhiw Showman
2ndSmall-Land Willowtail

Class 62 Pleasure Driving, Section C, D or Large Part-Bred

1stGurnos Welsh Jojo
2ndGurnos Welsh Replica

 

 

17th May 2012