News and views 

Winter Fair 2014

Royal Welsh 25th Winter Fair
1–2nd December 2014.

The Royal Welsh Agricultural Society celebrated its silver anniversary Winter Fair with a visit from HRH Princess Anne on the Tuesday, a firework display on the Monday night and a record attendance of over 33,000.

The horse and pony section caters for foals and yearlings and judge of the overall Welsh pony or cob was Mr Edwin Prosser, the immediate WPCS Past-President. His choice for overall Welsh champion was Mrs Ceri Fell’s black Section C yearling colt Brynseion Lord Mayday with reserve Mrs Rosemary Rees’ dark chestnut Section B yearling colt Downland Watermark.

Section Cs were judged by Mr Richard Morgan; this is a lucky site for Lord Mayday, he was champion Section C foal here judged by Richard’s brother Daniel Morgan and overall supreme at the National Foal Show. Lord Mayday, produced by Popsters Stud, certainly looked the part with his black coat gleaming and four white legs. Mayday is sired by Brynmeillion Llewelyn (by Parvadean Diplomat) out of Neuaddparc Lady Marmalade, grand-daughter of Tireionon Trixie bought into Neuaddparc as an outcross.

Another black colt with four white legs was reserve Section C champion, this was Jack Bowerman’s Ewyn Pepsi. Bred by Edwina Wyn on Anglesey, Pepsi is sired by Edwina’s Parvadean Reaction out of Synod Rose Pollyanna a daughter of Synod Rosie O’Hara whose chestnut filly foal Synod Rose Anna won her class of 47 entries for Cerdin and Doreen Jones of Synod. Rose Anna’s two great-grandmothers Synod Red Rose and Synod Ringlet are g-daughters of the foundation mare Gerynant Rosina (f.1954) and another grandmother Tydi Rosemary is a daughter of Rosina. Princess Anne visited the Horse Marquee as the rosettes were being awarded in this class and was introduced to Synod Rose Anna (1st), Llamri Sulwen (2nd) and Foeluchaf Lady Jane (3rd).

When Mrs Kathleen Cuff of the Downland Stud passed away in 2008 at the age of 99 years, her daughter Rosemary acquired some of the ponies to keep the Downland Section B prefix going alongside her own Small-Land prefix. One of these was Downland Wimberry (f.2005) dam of Downland Watermark, the champion Section B judged by Mr Price Jones. Wimberry is a grand-daughter of Lechlade Angelica whose daughter Downland Almond was the foundation of the world-famous Cottrell “A” family.

Reserve Section B champion was Gareth and Debbie Jones’ palomino filly foal Fairywood Gwenllian sired by their Waxwing Glimmer (palomino) out of Cadlanvalley Josephine (chestnut) a winner of countless championships whose sire is palomino and her dam comes from a long line of blacks.

Champion Section A with judge Mr Kevin Davies of the Eppynt Stud was the roan yearling colt Ffermymorlais Banter owned by Paul, Alison and Ffion Hughes of Llanmorlais, Gower and the reserve also went to the Gower, to Stuart Morgan and Claire Pearce-Morgan’s bay filly foal Blaencila Coralicious who won the filly foal class on this site at the National Foal Show. Coralicious is a daughter of Blaencila Chatter who was youngstock champion at the 2010 Royal Welsh Show. Banter and Coralicious have similar breeding: Banter is by Penboeth Tantrum by Llwynan Tip Top, Coralicious is by Penboeth Bon Jovi by Penboeth Bantam by Llwynan Tip Top and Bantam was also sire of the winning colt foal Penboeth Artist.

Mr Brad Merrick, judge of Section D, is from the Brynithon Stud, Crickhowell which is based on Thorneyside bloodlines so it was not surprising that he went for the Thorneyside type. His champion was the bay yearling colt Thorneyside The King Pin who is sired by the 29-year-old Thorneyside Flyer who was Royal Welsh male champion way back in 1992. The King Pin’s dam Thorneyside Welsh Model also belongs to the same era being now twenty-five years old. The King Pin is full-brother to Thorneyside Welsh Magic (sold for £20,000 on the 2012 Brightwells Cob Sale) and Thorneyside First Lady (£7,000) and they have five full-sisters still at Thorneyside and two full-brothers The Jackpot and The Godfather are noted sires.

Reserve Section D champion was Julie Evans’ filly foal Haighmoor Olwen, a beautiful filly of the type that we expect from Haighmoor and she was sired by Menai Sparkling Imperial leased from Menai last year and 2014 winner of the Royal Welsh senior stallion class. Olwen’s dam is the 2010 Royal Welsh champion Haighmoor Glain and she is sired by the 1999 male champion Fronarth Victor whose dam, Fronarth Boneddiges was overall champion that year.

Mrs Kathy Hall of Penstumbly has had exceptional successes with her Welsh part-breds at the Winter Fair, champion in 2009 and 2012 and reserve

champion last year with the filly foal Penstumbly Ooo Me Julie who came back this year to capture the tricolour with judge Mr Jonathan Batt. Ooo Me Julie is sired by the Welsh cob stallion Abergavenny Armani out of the Westfallian mare Claudia. Reserve was the smaller and very pretty yearling filly Mwdwleithin Leia bred and owned by Ffion Lloyd-Williams from Ruthin. Leia has a variety of bloodlines, her sire Woodview Bright Horizon is by Llanarth Aristocat out of a daughter of Chirk Caviar by Chirk Caradog (B) and her dam Mwdwleithin Ceri is Section C by the Section D Ross Cascade out of the Section B Aelwyd Arian by Longfields Longshoreman (B).

For the overall supreme horse or pony the judge was Royal Welsh chief steward Mr Brian Llewellyn who awarded it to Huw Gruffydd’s yearling Sports Horse champion Caereini Bang-A-Boomerang. Mr Gruffydd was reserve for this supreme award in 2012 with his coloured champion Caereini Chicketa. Mr Llewellyn awarded the reserve supreme to Penstumbly Ooo Me Julie.

Dr Wynne Davies 
WPCS Publicity Officer

Results

Supreme (B Llewellyn)
Champion, H Gruffydd’s Caereini Bang-A-Boomerang;
Reserve, K Hall’s Penstrumbly Ooo Me Julie.

Supreme Welsh (E Prosser)
Champion, C Fell’s Brynseion Lord Mayday;
Reserve, R & T Rees’ Downland Watermark.

Welsh Section A (K Davies)
Colt Foal.
1, F & S Goggin’s Penboeth Artist;
2, B Green’s Ruperra Copyright;
3, L Church’s Llanfilo Amber’s Special Edition.

Filly Foal
1 & Reserve, S Morgan & C Pearce-Morgan’s Blaencila Coralicious;
2, Mr & Mrs J Jones’ Pengraig Meirian;
3, D Eatwell’s Tyrceffyl Bore Gwanwyn.

Yearling Colt.
1 & Champion, P Hughes’ Ffermymorlais Banter;
2, W & S Lloyd’s Cemaes Ventura;
3, S & L Church’s Penboeth Jazz.

Yearling Filly.
1, V Pearce’s Windmill Evie;
2, R & J Lewis’ Trehwfa Anastasia;
3, W & S Lloyd’s Llanfilo Miss Amber.

Section B (D Price Jones)
Colt Foal.
1, R Andrew’s Bronheulog Cool Cat;
2, M Jones’ Rotherwood Sweet William;
3, J & P Russell’s Bryngwennol Colorado.

Filly Foal.
1 & Reserve, D & G Jones’ Fairywood Gwenllian;
2, Mr & Mrs H Davies’ Cadlanvalley Miss Prim;
3, P Davies’ Maybrock Height Of Fashion.

Yearling Colt.
1 & Champion, K & T Rees’ Downland Watermark;
2, L Cleall-Smith’s Waxwing Penny Guy;
3, P de Rade’s Zonneweide Royal Enquiry.

Yearling Filly.
1, C Jones’ Leucarum Reena;
2, M & L Kilbey’s Laithehill Fairytale;
3, J & P Russell’s Bryngwennol Ruby Tuesday.

Section C (R Morgan)
Colt Foal.
1, J Bowerman’s Ewyn Pepsi;
2, J Hadley’s Laurtom Talk Of The Town;
3, Glanhayl Stud’s Glanhayl Just The Tonic.

Filly Foal.
1, C & D Jones’ Synod Rose Anna;
2, D & K Griffiths’ Llamri Sulwen;
3, J Jones’ Foeluchaf Lady Jane.

Yearling Colt.
1 & Champion, C Fell’s Brynseion Lord Mayday;
 2, J Gray’s Gornoeth Mastermind;
3, Mr & Mrs C Robinson’s Rhyd-Ddu Buster.

Yearling Filly.
1, D Groom’s Parvadean Rihanna;
2, J Wyatt’s Moelwyn Carmen;
3, N Musson’s Popsters Unique.

Section D (B Merrick)
Colt Foal.
1, C Jones’ Gobell Pele;
2, Hughes’ Rhydeilian Tywysog;
3, N Oldershaw’s Brynseion Methuselah.

Filly Foal.
1 & Reserve, J Evans’ Haighmoor Olwen;
2, J Bowerman’s Trenewydd All That Jazz;
3, A Thomas’ Caederwen Myfanwy.

Yearling Colt.
1 & Champion, P Gray’s Thorneyside King Pin;
2, G Thomas’ Fronarth Samswn;
3, P Dening Danaway Dicanio.

Yearling Filly.
1, Evans’ Llwynhywel Lady Camilla;
2, Edwards and Tyler’s London Glamour Girl;
3, W Ennion’s Coldwell Tywysoges.

Coloured (Miss S Chapman)
Foal.
1, C Tibbey’s Lacy Arfon;
2, Mr & Mrs N Bennett’s Plasucha Lady May;
3, Flower’s Tyblodyn Gems Surprise.

Yearling.
1 & Champion, D Milton’s My West Country Spot On;
2 & Reserve, S Beach’s Alissandra;
3, D & A Prater’s Egoes Cliquot.

WPB (J Batt)
Foal under 148cm.
1, D Jones & G Thomas’ Telynau Cameron;
2, Hughes & Ross’ Glenrowan Peanut;
3, T Jones’ Borderfields Party Time.

Exc 148cm.
1, Faulkner’s Degla Gypsey Lace;
2, J James’ Lodgemore Fizz Bomb;
3, S Bound’s Cwmplas Celtic Thunder.

Yearling 148cm.
1 & Reserve, F Lloyd-Williams’ Mwdwleithin Leia;
2, D & A Prater’s Egoes Cliquot;
3, D Jones & G Thomas’ Witko Cool Cat.

exc 148cm.
1 & Champion, K Hall’s Penstrumbly Ooo Me Julie;
2, Mr & Mrs N Bennett’s Plasucha Worth-The-Wait;
3, S Kinsey’s Papillion B.

sport horse (Ms J Smith)
Foal.
1 & Reserve, T Humphreys’ Pembroke Master Plan;
2, D Lloyd’s SHW Prince George;
3, S Brennan’s Jemimah HH.

Yearling.
1 & Champion, H Gruffydd’s Caereini Bang-A-Boomerang;
2, T Humphrey’s Pembroke Justine;
3, S Beach’s Alissandra

 

 


Brynseion Lord Mayday

 

 

 

 


Downland Watermark
Photograph by the Event Photographer

 

 


Ffermymorlais Banter
Photograph by Alison Groves

 

 


Penstrumbly Ooo Me Julie

 

14th Dec 2014