News and views 

Towerlands Show Results

Towerlands Show
17th March 2012

Section A
Judge - Gwyndaf Edwards, Fronbach

Yearling Colts:
1st T.Topliss Penboeth Game-On,
2nd C. Fell Brynseion Massine,
3rd Wall & Osbourne Nynwoods Silver Splash

Yearling Fillies:
1st R Munning Wilcrick Easter-Lilly,
2nd Wall & Osbourne Nynwoods Hermione,
3rd Mr & Mrs Church Crimond Hannah

2 Year Old Colts:
1st K. Simms Blaencila Ma Nonu,
2nd T.Topliss Penboeth Ace

2 Year Old Fillies:
1st Mr & Mrs Church Llanai Thymeless,
2nd E.W.Roberts Tawelfan Socks

3 Year Old Colts:
1st Bale Williams & Wall Baledon Sea Admiral,
2nd E Lawrence Mardenway High Roller,
3rd New & Spurgeon Barracks Hearsay

3 Year Old Fillies:
1st Wall & Ward Burton Llanai Temptress,
2nd T. Nash Trehwfa Susanna,
3rd D. Baldwin Denrib Lily of the Valley

3 Year & Under Geldings:
1st Ms C. Moore Southwaite Cabaret

Youngstock Champion: Baledon Sea Admiral,
Reserve: Penboeth Game-On

Barren Mares:
1st C. Prater Rhencullen Thumbelina,
2nd L. Wren Blackhill Eirona,
3rd Mr & Mrs Church Wilcrick Suzana

Geldings:
1st T Nash Forlan Neptune,
2nd B. Billson Causemountain Captain Jack,
3rd K. Brown Blethyn Bellringer

Stallions:
1st R. Eastwood Brynrodyn Sion,
2nd Mr & Mrs Degnan Tyllwyn Pedr,
3rd C.Fell Llwynan Llewelyn

Champion: Brynrodyn Sion
Reserve: Baledon Sea Admiral

Section B,
Judge - Mrs R.Rees, Small-land

Yearling Colts:
1st S Anderson Thistledown Arctic Monkey,
2nd S. Branfield Weydown Honey Buzzard,
3rd Mr & Mrs Greenleaf Brookhall Sky Moon

Yearling Fillies:
1st Mr & Mrs Greenleaf Brookhall Sky Dream,
2nd E. Payne Slades Honey-Dew,
3rd A. Nilsson Locksley Donna Guiliana

2 Year Old Colts:
1st Mr & Mrs Rodd Marons Spartacus

3 Year Old Colts:
1st S. Anderson Thistledown Wicked,
2nd C. Cox Hilin Magician,
3rd Y. Hathaway Farchynys Acorn

3 Year Old Fillies:
1st Mrs Stoggles Lovingdale Roxanne,
2nd C Fell Waxwing Perhaps

3 & Under Geldings:
1st S. Branfield Weydown Leonardo

Youngstock Champion: Thistledown Arctic Monkey
Reserve: Thistledown Wicked

Stallions:
1st S. Anderson Mowbray Pilgrim,
2nd A Bush Bochym Royal Romeo,
3rd Mrs Harriss Drumaddie Applejack

Champion: Thistledown Arctic Monkey
Reserve: Mowbray Pilgrim

Part Bred Welsh,
Judge - Mrs Rees, Small-land

Yearling Colts:
1st Mr & Mrs M. Surman Ryehall Cheval Noir

2 & 3 Year Old Fillies & Geldings
1st T.Jones Cosford Skyhawk,
2nd J. Brazier Millmart Miss Daisy
3rd Glanhayl Stud Glanhayl Ebony Lady

Barren Mares:
1st T. Jones Royal Amourette,
2nd Mrs Harriss Drumaddie Sweet Ruby
3rd Leacon Stud Royalview Fairy Dancer

Best Youngstock: Ryehall Cheval Noir
Champion: Royal Amourette,
Reserve: Drumaddie Sweet Ruby

Section C,
Judge - Adam Fletcher, Karadam

Yearling Colts:
1st Mr & Mrs Howard Tycwm Master Joe,
2nd B. Orchard Oldeworlde Rolls Royce,
3rd S. Cavill Llamri Terfel

Yearling Fillies:
1st J.Welsh Newgap Tiger Lily.
2nd Mr & Mrs Jones Synod Rose Punch,
3rd New & Spurgeon Emros Lili

2 Year Old Colts:
1st Dycott Stud Carsargar Silver Phantom,
2nd M. Cripps Llanidan Mr Tan,
3rd Glanhayl Stud Glanhayl Rendition

2 Year Old Fillies:
1st L. Lewis D’Abernon Jessica,
2nd G.Roberts Lynard May Queen,
3rd J. Buxton Redpools Mountain Melody

3 Year Colts:
1st J. Cooper Popsters Euro-Star,
2nd Mrs Cressingham Abergavenny Darcey,
3rd F. Johnson Carless Highwayman

3 Year Old Fillies:
1st Dycott Stud Springfieldpark The Goddess,
2nd C. Fell Brynseion Gwendolena,
3rd Hunt Family Zebeth Rosina

Youngstock Champion: Popsters Euro-Star
Reserve: Tycwm Master Joe

Barren Mares:
1st S. Hastings Riverbank Danielle,
2nd J.Gray Pentreclai Twts,
3rd C. Simmonds Carsagar Fflach Arglwyddes

Geldings:
1st C. Jones Cefn Shades,
2nd G. Tavener Dycott Different Class,
3rd J. Buxton Redpools Mountbatten

Stallions:
1st J. Bowerman Llanweneth Flash Jack,
2nd B & H Hall Gwenllan Mabon,
3rd Giles Family Leyeswick Hagro

Champion: Llanweneth Flash Jack
Reserve: Popsters Euro-Star

Section D,
Judge - John Llewelyn James, Avonvalley

Yearling Colts:
1st D. Baird Taiforgan Big Dai,
2nd S. Charlesworth Pennal Bodyguard

Yearling Fillies:
1st Mrs Evans-Davies Brynfa Julie Ann,
2nd Mr & Mrs Knowlson Kylebeck Cameo,
3rd Lee & Reed Llanarth Lynda

2 Year Old Colts:
1st K. Searle Thorndonpark Darby,
2nd S. Watts Tremle Watts Up
3rd J. Chicken Silrose Grand Master

2 Year Old Fillies:
1st C. Payne Mathred Lady Gaga

3 Year Old Colts:
1st T. Thompson Dycott Mourinho,
2nd G. Deller Relled Pick A Pocket,
3rd J. Harris Cwmmarch Arnie

3 Year Old Fillies:
1st L. Smith Brynglur Molly,
2nd Hunt & Ball Cefnbangor Duchess

3 & Under Geldings:
1st J. Whitmore Farino Life of Riley,
2nd J. Hawkins Pollilly Birthday Boy,
3rd L. Benesch Parc Roberto

Youngstock Champion: Bryneglur Molly
Reserve: Brynfa Julie Ann

Barren Mares:
1st C. Fell Gwynfaes Carnwennan,
2nd B & H Hall Abergavenny Damsel,
3rd L. Lewis Cemlev Seren Ddu

Geldings:
1st J. King Wotfield Quickstep,
2nd G. Tavener Penydre Romeo

Stallions:
1st T. Thompson Dycott Twysog,
2nd P. Dening Danaway Rob Roy,
3rd G. Sharp Brynithon Time Bomb

Champion: Bryneglur Molly
Reserve Dycott Twysog
Supreme Gelding: Wotfield Quickstep
Reserve: Forlan Neptune
Supreme Youngstock: Bryneglur Molly
Reserve: Brynfa Julie Ann
Best Mare: Gwynfaes Carnwennan
Reserve: Royal Amourette
Best Stallion: Llanwenerth Flash Jack
Reserve: Brynrodyn Sion
Supreme Champion: Llanwenerth Flash Jack
Reserve Supreme: Bryneglur Molly

 


Supreme - Llanwenarth Flashjack - Photograph by SBM Photography

 

19th Apr 2012