News and views 

South Western WPCA Open Spring Show Report 2015

South Western WPCA Open Spring Show Report 2015

Saturday 26 April 2015
Chard Showground, Higher Purtington, Chard, Somerset

With even more classes added to this show it continues to grow and despite clashing with other shows we had some very good classes.  A wide variety of classes and qualifiers included M&M, M&M Part Breds, CHAPS, SSADL, Cherif, NPS covering in hand, ridden, WHP and dressage which attracted entries from all parts of the South West and beyond.  There was also a separate driving ring organized by Jackie Boucher but unfortunately there was only one entry forward, Victoria Morris with Drysiog Daniel Ap Jet. So Victoria scooped all the prizes with this well known Section C pony.

Mr Chris Cobley and Mrs Heather Banbury had some good classes forward in the In Hand classes, they found their Supreme Champion from the NPS M&M classes, S Woods’ Connemara Skellorn Prairie Dancer.  Prairie Dancer went on to be awarded the In Hand NPS/Kilmannan Stud Silver Medal Rosette.  The Reserve Supreme Champion went to Steve Everett’s coloured M&M Part Bred Champion Ombre De Lumaire. 

Our judges for the ridden classes and NPS qualifiers were Mrs Heather Banbury, Mrs B Evans, Miss Jane Cooper and Mr Martin Jones who had varying sizes of classes to judge but which were full of quality.  The Supreme Ridden Champion and NPS/The Minns M&M Ridden Silver Medal was the Open Ridden Champion, Tim Gibson’s Atinas Danny Boy a Welsh Section C.  The Reserve Champion was Elaine Morgan’s Novice First Ridden winner and Mini Ridden Champion Torfields Copper Coin.

The WHP classes were judged by Mrs Pippa Balch with the course builder being Lindsay Openheimer.  They must must have had difficulty in seeing the ponies in the first classes due to the mist which luckily cleared.  The numbers forward were again very disappointing.  The championship was won by R Kempe’s Connemara Glenford Elvis with Emma Blunden’s Moorlynch Guinevere Reserve.

The CHAPS section included In Hand and Ridden classes had some good entries. The judge Mrs Helen Nelmes found her Champion from the Ridden classes, Willow Tarrant’s Classic Colours Secret Just Devine with Reserve Fiona Wilson’s Wiscom Digby.

The Cherif Championship for Part Bred Arabs were judged by Miss Jane Cooper where Mrs Karen Knock scooped the board with her Hammonds Half Time and Wychnelea Accolade winning the Championship and Reserve.

Heather Banbury was kept busy judging not only in hand and ridden classes but also the young handlers classes.  Lauren Colbert won the class with Beth Gibson second and Annalese Marshall third.

The SSADL classes and qualifiers were also judged by Mrs Helen Nelmes.  Some of the ponies/horses were amazing for their age.  The Champion was Helen Gidfrey’s Mr Harvey Moon and the Reserve Lucy Piney’s Loyal Bonnie.

The Dressage classes were held again by popular demand with more classes and including qualifiers for the 2016 NPS Dressage Championship and SSADL.  Our judge was Brenda Roots who sometimes had a long wait between competitors as they did not have fixed time to ride their test and fitted them in between other classes!

With grateful thanks to all the judges, stewards, sponsors, Louise Hann (entries on the day), Lindsay Oppenheimer (WHP course builder) and other volunteers for all their hard work in making the show such a success.  Special thanks go to Leesa Major (Entries Secretary) and Helen Jeans our Show Secretary who have worked hard to make this Show a success but have regretfully resigned due to other commitments.

Report by Janet Hardy
Photographs by ESP-Photographic

 


Atinas Danny Boy

 

 


Moorlynch Guinevere

 

 


Vimpenny Champagne

 

 


Dylasau William Wyn

 

 


Ridgehill Lady Luisa

 

13th May 2015