News and views 

Royal Welsh Show 2012 Results

Royal Welsh Show
23 – 26 July 2012.

The glorious weather after months of rain brought out a record attendance of 240,964 to Llanelwedd, Builth Wells over the four days. Indeed the mid-afternoon heat on the Wednesday afternoon left many Welsh cob stallion handlers gasping for water! However the final results of Llanarth Delilah ( B ) and Heniarth Yum Yum ( A ) for the HOYS In-hand Cuddy qualifier, Danaway Cracklin Rose ( D ) with Yum Yum again reserve for the Tom and Sprightly and the Show Hunter pony Helsington Material Girl (WPB) and the section A Brynodyn Sirius supreme ridden and reserve, the Welsh spectators would all have gone home in a happy mood. Of the 3,249 horse and pony entries, 1,817 (56%) were in-hand Welsh with many more in the riding pony breeding, ridden and driving sections.

Section B judge Mr Robert Hensby (Laithehill) has bred many champions and Fayre Oaks Sale toppers since 1964 and although numerically (267) this was the weakest section, there were some very beautiful animals present which were a joy to behold. The Bigley family’s home-bred five-year-old brood mare Llanarth Delilah was overall champion, she has been a consistent winner since she was overall Welsh champion of the Royal Welsh Winter Fair as a yearling (when I judged!), both her sire Douthwaite Signwriter and grand-sire Twyford Signal each having qualified for HOYS four times.

Reserve female champion was Megan Lewis’ nine-year-old grey brood mare Cwrtycadno Perlen on lease to Waxwing Stud while her owner is doing a marathon three-year ride between the two Olympic Games sites Bejing to London. Waxwing had admired Perlen since she was a yearling and are delighted to have her on lease; her dam Thornberry Royal Gem was RW champion in 1993.

The Lowe family’s bay six-year-old good-moving stallion Hilin Tattoo was male champion and reserve overall, his breeder Dewi Evans remarking that “everything I have sold did better than everything which I have kept” but this is a good incentive for breeders to buy from Hilin! Reserve male champion was the striking Dutch-bred chestnut yearling colt Stougjeshoeve Escudo owned and bred by young Dutch farrier Geert Verbaas. This is the third generation of Verbaas breeding, the Stud having produced some exceptional mares and always present them in immaculate condition. A proud spectator in the grandstand was Dr Henk Bleker, Secretary of State for agriculture in the Dutch Government, former Chairman of the Dutch WPCS he owns the Wolling Stud of section B’s in Holland. Another chestnut Messrs Bramwell and Noble’s three-year-old colt Cadlanvalley Consort was reserve youngstock champion.

Eyarth Rio, sire of the winning two-year-old Paddock Rio won the Sire award with 15 points and joint reserve on 11 points was Breeton Dai sire of Escudo and Cwrtycadno Cymro sire of Perlen.

Section A had the most entries (557) with 91 barren mares entered of which 54 turned up and 69 yearling fillies (42 present). The judge was Mrs Nina Clayton of the Pinina Stud who has had exceptional success with her driving ponies of “Coed Coch” bloodlines and it was soon obvious that good movers were in with a chance! Champion was the ten-year-old grey brood mare Heniarth Yum Yum owned and bred by Richard Miller and Meirion Davies and she can be classed as “real special” by anyone’s standards. Yum Yum was youngstock champion from 338 entries at the 2005 Show and reserve female champion to the overall champion Idyllic Fonteyn. Her pedigree is interesting, she has the five-times RW champion Coed Coch Siaradus in the 4th and 5th generation and in the 7th generation is Lady Greylight, foaled in 1904 and RW champion in 1909.

Reserve female champion was Jill and Lottie Abrahall’s two-year-old filly Flydon Llwy Pwdin and she was the star attraction on the Flydon Stud Open Day last month on account of her spectacular movement. Whereas many breeders fight shy of in-breeding and line-breeding, Flydon Stud operate this way with success, Llwy Pwdin has Clan Pip once in the 3rd generation, three times in the 4th and twice in the 5th, the only outcross being Llanerch and Polaris.

Amongst the youngstock was the bay three-year-old filly Sumrin Tatum O’Neill owned by the Dutch van Gestel family, the senior member of which was at the Show celebrating his 80th birthday. His wish was to have a pony of his breeding competing at the RW Show and the family clubbed together to make his wish come true.

Male champion was Clive Johnson’s nine-year-old stallion Sunwillow Kinglake produced by Colin Tibbey; a son of Pendock Legend out of Sunwillow Dido grand-daughter of Sunwillow Bernina, he is very closely related to Yum Yum whose dam Sunwillow Yasmin is also sired by Pendock Legend out of Sunwillow Quest, daughter of Sunwillow Bernina.

Reserve male champion and youngstock champion was Gwilym Howatson’s three-year-old colt Colne Tornado; it seemed a lot of money to pay for a colt foal at £3,200 on the Fayre Oaks Sale but now, looking at how he has developed, it was money well-spent. Tornado is sired by Nantdywyll Telor, again complete Coed Coch breeding and the winning junior stallion was Dukeshill Stud’s Nantdywyll Penaig of similar bloodlines.

Idyllic Entrepreneur sire of the winning yearling filly Springlane Soprano and Friars Golden Glory sire of the winning three-year-old filly Thistledown Bluebird with 11 points were joint winners of the Sire points scheme closely followed on 10 points by Cwmhendy Buster whose most successful result was Ceulan Stud’s Weston Distinction, 2nd in the junior stallions to Penaig.

The two largest section C classes with 58 and 55 entries were those for yearling fillies and barren mares and Synod Stud won both with the chestnut yearling Synod Red Ribbons and the bay mare Synod Ringlet’s Last who was also section champion thus winning the Chetwynd cup for the 14th time for Synod, the first time being in 1971 with Synod William. The section C judge was Dafydd Morris of Neuaddparc who won the Chetwynd Cup in 1995 with Neuaddparc Rowena. Synod Ringlet’s Last, as her name implies, is the last foal of Synod Ringlet foaled in 1975, she being a grand-daughter of Gerynant Rosina bought in 1959 by Synod at £72 at Llanybyther Market to start off the world-renowned Synod Section C ponies. Rosina is also grand-dam of Tydi Red Rose winner of the Chetwynd cup in 1972 . Ringlet’s Last, who was brought out in spanking form, had already qualified for the HOYS Cuddy In-hand earlier in the year at the South of England Show.

Michael Cobley’s fourteen-year-old chestnut roan Monaray May Queen was reserve female champion to Ringlet’s Last having been in the same position last year when reserve to Hywi Pollyanna, but this time was also reserve champion overall to Rosina’s Last. Michael Cobley’s three-year-old colt Caebryn Endeavour won him another reserve championship rosette, this time for youngstock championship; Endeavour has been winning championships ever since he made his appearance as a brilliant foal in the National Foal Show. Youngstock champion was the Fuller and Charman families’ two-year-old colt Moorcroft Master Tom, a well-developed black whose coat shone in the sun, he contributed 6 points towards Moorcroft The Master’s winning score of 22. Another 6 points for The Master was gained by Victor Moore’s chestnut yearling colt Tycwm Master Joe whose dam Tycwm Abbeyleigh is a daughter of the 2005 and 2010 RW champion Tycwm Abbergail. The Master himself stood 3rd in the stallion class to Gwen Heppenstall’s fifteen-year-old chestnut Glynwyn Gideon, a true Welsh pony of cob-type who has not been seen much at the RW since winning the two-year-old class here in 1999. Synod Goldsmith was reserve for the sire points (15) with Ringlet’s Last and Steve and Carol Crutchley’s Synod Sweet Celina and the Costello family’s Synod Rozella who were 2nd and 3rd to Monaray May Queen.

Section D was judged by Steve Everitt, Chairman of Council of the WPCS. The Attrell family having been male champion and reserve, also reserve for the GPofW cup last year, this year went one stage better, this time with females and took the cup out of Wales with their flamboyant ten-year-old chestnut roan mare Danaway Cracklin Rose by Danaway Tango who was also sire of their seven-year-old winning barren mare Danaway Rosa. The GPofW cup has now left Wales six times in 104 years, having been won by the Danaway Stud previously with Danaway Flashjack in 2000. With the Tango daughter Marie Apicella’s Thorndonpark Rosebud standing 2nd to Rosa, the Attrell’s own yearling filly Danaway Baby Jane awarded 2nd prize from 81 entries and the junior stallion winner, the Tango son Drogeda The Outlaw which they bought for £5,900 on the Brightwells Cob Sale last year, it is no surprise that Danaway Tango won the sire points with 34, more than double the next highest, Gwynfaes Culhwch with 16 points.

Gwynfaes Culhwch’s best result was winning the youngstock championship with his exceptional three-year-old daughter Bryncadno Heledd who has already qualified for the HOYS Cuddy In-hand at Stafford produced and shown by farrier Dorian Lloyd. When Paul Woolman took her dam Lodor Ffeind with Heledd at foot back to Culhwch to be covered again, Dianne Evans was so taken with the foal that she bought her as a 50-year birthday present for Meirion and, at her first showring appearance (Lampeter) this year, she was champion section D and supreme of the Show.

Chris George’s evergreen fifteen-year-old stallion Gwenllan Brynmor won his larger-than-usual class and the male championship with Rod Rees’ Horeb Tomboy shown by his son Sion Gwalia awarded the reserve male championship; the Rees family have handled Welsh cobs for over 150 years. Gwenllan Brynmor also won his class here in 2009, the year that his son, the three-year-old Pennal Brynmor won the GPofW cup, the only cob from the youngstock classes ever to achieve this. The Welsh part-bred classes were judged by Mike Daley, Vale Stud and are divided into junior ponies and horses with only one class for the senior males and females. Irene Denton won the pony division and the championship with her Telynau-produced bay three-year-old Telynau Capri sired by Telynau Just William who was also the sire of the top of the horse-division, Sara Miriam Williams’ yearling colt Parciau Mab William, champion at the Winter Fair last year and out of the Welsh cob mare Seiont Miriam which Sara had ridden to many successes and who previously had only produced pure-bred cobs.

To encourage breeders to geld their animals, two classes (one for juniors and one for seniors) were introduced this year judged by Ifor Lloyd of Derwen and sponsored by the WPCS and Millcroft Stud. The numbers of entries received, 30 juniors and 64 seniors were far beyond expectations so they were divided on the day into A+B and C+D. The junior class winners were Claire Brooke’s palomino Doylan Gorgeous George ( B ) and Chris Stansfield’s chestnut Ashmeadow Ragtime ( C ) and seniors Sue Harries’ grey Castlemead Bilbo Baggins (A and champion) and Pam Smith’s chestnut Reedgate Jasper (D and reserve champion).

Ridden classes at the RW fall into two categories (i) RW classes which are ridden by the judge and (ii) HOYS classes where the ride marks are given from the ground. Lynn Russell (ride) and David Smith (conformation) awarded the section C Brynle Williams award to Mrs Gregory’s Bookhamlodge Tony Montana and Anne Leaver (ride) and John Cooke (conformation) awarded the section D Gorfelyn trophy from the gelding (53 entries), stallion (33 entries) and mare (37 entries) classes to the mare Nebo Julie Ann ridden by younger sister Lowri Reed with the stallion Brynseion Bendigo reserve.

The HOYS classes judged by Lizzie Briant (ride) and M Fry (conformation) attracted enormous entries, 25 section A’s (won by brother and sister Anderson and Scott’s Bryndefaid St Andrew), 45 B’s (won by Gill Simpson’s Wortley Imagination, another produce of that fantastic family Ernford Benjamin x Desarbre Polyanthus), 44 C’s (won by S Wheway’s Peasedown Mr Muddle sired by the former winner Peasedown Party Popper) and 77 D’s (won by Gareth and Christine Williams, who have had many previous HOYS qualifiers, this time with Ringside Thomas). Peasedown Mr Muddle was champion with Wortley Imagination reserve.

Despite enormous classes also for the Welsh lead-rein and first-ridden classes judged by Joan Thomas of Neath, the championships stayed in South Wales with the Landon family’s Brynodyn Sirius champion and Claire Pearce-Morgan’s Windmill Jewel reserve. Brynodyn Sirius, son of Brynodyn Scarlet who qualified in hand for HOYS and produced the 2011 HOYS ridden pony of the Year, ended up reserve supreme riding horse of pony of the entire Show.

Welsh ponies and cobs turned up in strength in the harness classes to be judged by Liz Russell of Gartconnel and despite the section A winner Zellemshoeve Wesly having come over from Holland, the champion was the chestnut cob stallion Thorneyside The Intruder, recently champion also at Northleach.

Dr Wynne Davies
Publicity Officer

Results

Class 3
Horse of the Year Show Cuddy Supreme In-Hand Championship Qualifier 2012
1 Mr & Mrs L E Bigley FRAgS LLANARTH DELILAH
2 Mr & Mr R L & D M Miller & Davies HENIARTH YUMYUM

Class 5
The Tom & Sprightly Perpetual Cup
1 Attrell Family DANAWAY CRACKLIN-ROSE
2 Mr & Mr R L & D M Miller & Davies HENIARTH YUMYUM

Class 7
Welsh Mountain Ponies, Colt, Yearling
1 Mrs E Hughes LLWYFO IANTO
2 Mr & Ms E J & C A Evans & Owen CRUMPWELL BLUE LUKEY
3 Mrs J B Dykes CROSSFIELD BANTAM COCK

Class 8
Welsh Mountain Ponies, Filly or Gelding, Yearling
1 Mrs Jane Wales SPRINGLANE SOPRANO
2 Mr S Anderson THISTLEDOWN SONGBIRD
3 Miss Catryn Bigley WAITWITH WILD APRICOT

Class 9
Welsh Mountain Ponies, Colt, two year old
1 Liz Hampson TAMEVALLEY TIGGA
2 Ms E Rudbeck SALSTAS MOUNTAIN MINT
3 The Countess of Shrewsbury CHETWYND JASPER

Class 10
Welsh Mountain Ponies, Filly or Gelding, two year old
1 Mrs & Miss J & L Abrahall FLYDON LLWY PWDIN
2 A M Yarnold DODDENHILL GLADYS-LILY
3 Mark & Liz Kilbey IDYLLIC VIENNA

Class 11
Welsh Mountain Ponies, Colt, three year old
1 Gwilym Howatson COLNE TORNADO
2 Leanne Dryburgh WAITWITH GOLDDUST
3 Mrs P. Gibbons TYFEL ZORRO

Class 12
Welsh Mountain Ponies, Filly or Gelding, three year old
1 Mr S Anderson THISTLEDOWN BLUEBIRD
2 Rod J H Lewis CWMMEUDWYADLAIS
3 Mr & Mrs S F Franklin SARUM RIPPLING ROSE

Class 13
Welsh Mountain Ponies, George Webley Trophy - Best Youngstock Exhibit
1 Gwilym Howatson COLNE TORNADO
2 Mrs & Miss J & L Abrahall FLYDON LLWY PWDIN

Class 14
Welsh Mountain Ponies, Barren Mare or Gelding, four year old or over
1 Mark & Liz Kilbey ISLYN HARMONI
2 Mrs J Kilbey IDYLLIC CHANTILLY LACE
3 Mrs Julie Devenney JULMAR SWEET ROSE

Class 15
Welsh Mountain Ponies, Brood Mare, 4 to 7 years old, with own foal at foot
1 Mrs. Ceri Fell SARUM ROSE PETAL
2 Mrs & Miss J & L Abrahall FLYDON HUDOL
3 Mrs V Dyvig & Mrs E Waller; SUNWILLOW MIMOSA

Class 16
Welsh Mountain Ponies, Dove Trophy - Best Brood Mare, 4 to 7 years old
1 Mrs. Ceri Fell SARUM ROSE PETAL
2 Mrs & Miss J & L Abrahall FLYDON HUDOL

Class 17
Welsh Mountain Ponies, Brood Mare, 8 year old or over, with own foal at foot
1 Mr & Mr R L & D M Miller & Davies HENIARTH YUMYUM
2 Nerwyn Stud NERWYN LETITIA
3 Mrs Edwina Waller WESTON LUCKY CHARM

Class 18
Welsh Mountain Ponies, Colt Foal
1 Lesley Kevin & Moy CROMAGTIR DAGAN
2 Mr & Mr R L & D M Miller & Davies HENIARTH ALOYSCIOUS
3 Mrs Jane Wales SPRINGLANE TALISMAN

Class 19
Welsh Mountain Ponies, Filly Foal
1 Mrs E Summerfield SOLLERS KISS ME KATE
2 Cobley Family TRYFEL CAROUSEL
3 Miss T Jones RHOSBRENIN BRANWEN

Class 20
Welsh Mountain Ponies, R A Swain Award - Best Foal
1 Lesley Kevin & Moy CROMAGTIR DAGAN
2 Mrs E Summerfield SOLLERS KISS ME KATE

Class 21
Welsh Mountain Ponies, RWAS Championship Rosette – Best Mare or Filly
1 Mr & Mr R L & D M Miller & Davies HENIARTH YUMYUM
2 Mrs & Miss J & L Abrahall FLYDON LLWY PWDIN

Class 22
Welsh Mountain Ponies, Stallion, 4 to 7 years old
1 Mrs & Miss K & J Sheil NANTDYWYLL PENAIG
2 Dr Wynne & David Davies MBE FRAgS & Davies FRAgS WESTON DISTINCTION
3 Mrs Moira Leggat WAXWING DICK TURPIN 

Class 23
Welsh Mountain Ponies, Stallion, 8 year old or over
1 Mr C Johnson SUNWILLOW KINGLAKE
2 A R Bowen RHYDGWILLIM COCKATOO
3 Mrs D Smailes FFYNNONBACH LLEWELLYN

Class 24
Welsh Mountain Ponies, RWAS Championship Rosette – Best Stallion, Colt or Gelding
1 Mr C Johnson SUNWILLOW KINGLAKE
2 Gwilym Howatson COLNE TORNADO 

Class 25
Welsh Mountain Ponies, Captain T A Howson Perpetual Memorial Trophy – Champion Welsh Mountain Pony
1 Mr & Mr R L & D M Miller & Davies HENIARTH YUMYUM
2 Mr C Johnson SUNWILLOW KINGLAKE

Class 26
Welsh Mountain Ponies, Kilvrough Perpetual Challenge Cup
1 Mr & Mr R L & D M Miller & Davies HENIARTH YUMYUM
2 Mr C Johnson SUNWILLOW KINGLAKE

Class 28
Welsh Mountain Ponies, The National "Brightwells Welsh Mountain Ponies in-hand" Championship
1 Mr & Mr R L & D M Miller & Davies HENIARTH YUMYUM
2 Mr C Johnson SUNWILLOW KINGLAKE

Class 29
Welsh Ponies, Colt, Yearling
1 Mr Geert Verbaas STOUGJESHOEVE ESCUDO
2 Mrs Karen E Cheetham CARRWOOD PHARAOH
3 Mrs & Mrs A & J A Lloyd & Owen. ANRI MISTER PERCY

Class 30
Welsh Ponies, Filly or Gelding, yearling
1 Mr S Anderson THISTLEDOWN GLAMOUR CHIC
2 Mr Geert Verbaas STOUGJESHOEVE EVELYN
3 D G Morgan CADLANVALLEY CZARINA

Class 31
Welsh Ponies, Colt, two year old
1 Mrs L Wilson PADDOCK RIO
2 Mrs. Mandy Jones ZONNEWEIDE ROYAL LUSTRE
3 Mrs Heather Strelley GRUGEIRA GOLD MEDALION

Class 32
Welsh Ponies, Filly or Gelding, two year old
1 Miss S Mansfield JANPETE GOLDEN FELICITY
2 Mrs Karen E Cheetham CARRWOOD SUMMERTIME
3 Mrs & Mr D & G A Jones FAIRYWOOD DELILAH

Class 33
Welsh Ponies, Colt, three year old
1 L Bramwell & S Noble CADLANVALLEY CONSORT
2 Mrs C Cox HILIN MAGICIAN
3 Mr S Anderson THISTLEDOWN WICKED

Class 34
Welsh Ponies, Filly or Gelding, three year old
1 Mr & Mr R L & D M Miller & Davies RHOSON ANOUSHKA
2 Miss Fiona Leadbitter THORNBERRY ARBENIG
3 Mr W A Owen HILIN JAN

Class 35
Welsh Ponies, Baledon Tankard - Best Youngstock Exhibit
1 Mr Geert Verbaas STOUGJESHOEVE ESCUDO
2 L Bramwell & S Noble CADLANVALLEY CONSORT

Class 36
Welsh Ponies, Barren Mare or Gelding, four year old or over
1 Mrs J M Blackburn WESTAIRE SAVANNAH
2 C E R. Tamplin GRIASHALL SWANLAKE
3 Mr R R Jones MOELVIEW LUNAR

Class 37
Welsh Ponies, Brood Mare, 4 to 7 years old, with own foal at foot
1 Mr & Mrs L E Bigley FRAgS LLANARTH DELILAH
2 D W & G W Jones & Thomas TELYNAU ROYAL HERITAGE
3 Mrs E D Tolliday DYMOCK JIVE DANCER

Class 38
Welsh Ponies, Brood Mare, 8 year old or over, with own foal at foot
1 Miss Megan Lewis CWRTCADNO PERLEN
2 Mrs J M Blackburn WESTAIRE SAFFRON LACE
3 Mrs J I & Joe Parry EYARTH DAVITA

Class 39
Welsh Ponies, Colt Foal
1 L Bramwell & S Noble CROOKBANK INVINCIBLE
2 Mrs & Mr D & G A Jones FAIRYWOOD EXCALIBER
3 Mr & Mrs H S Davies CADLAN VALLEY RIO

Class 40
Welsh Ponies, Filly Foal
1 D W & G W Jones & Thomas Not Supplied
2 Mr Geert Verbaas STOUGJESHOEVE EMILY
3 Janet & Steph Mansfield JANPETE MISS DIOR

Class 41
Welsh Ponies, Best Mare or filly
1 Mr & Mrs L E Bigley FRAgS LLANARTH DELILAH
2 Miss Megan Lewis CWRTCADNO PERLEN

Class 42
Welsh Ponies, Stallion, 4 year old or over
1 G J & T Lowe HILIN TATTOO
2 Kerry Wainwright SKELLORN BRONZE SOLDIER
3 Miss Linda Cheyne HILIN OLYMPIAN

Class 43
Welsh Ponies, Best stallion, colt or gelding
1 G J & T Lowe HILIN TATTOO
2 Mr Geert Verbaas STOUGJESHOEVE ESCUDO

Class 44
Welsh Ponies, Coed Coch Perpetual Trophy – Champion Welsh Pony
1 Mr & Mrs L E Bigley FRAgS LLANARTH DELILAH
2 G J & T Lowe HILIN TATTOO

Class 45
Welsh Ponies, The Dunbar Portrait - Champion Welsh Pony
1 Mr & Mrs L E Bigley FRAgS LLANARTH DELILAH
2 G J & T Lowe HILIN TATTOO

Class 46
Welsh Ponies, The National "Brightwells Welsh Pony inhand" Championship
1 Mr & Mrs L E Bigley FRAgS LLANARTH DELILAH
2 G J & T Lowe HILIN TATTOO

Class 48
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), Colt, Yearling
1 Mr V Moore TY'CWM MASTER JOE
2 Jones Family FRONARTH ROSSI
3 Mrs J & K Williams & Bodily GLEBEDALE RAZAMATAZ

Class 49
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), Filly or Gelding, Yearling
1 Mr & Mrs Cerdin Jones SYNOD RED RIBBONS
2 Mrs. Ceri Fell BRYNSEION DELECTABLE
3 Mr & Mrs & Miss E&D&A Roberts ERDYL OLIVIA

Class 50
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), Best Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding
1 Mr & Mrs Cerdin Jones SYNOD RED RIBBONS
2 Mr V Moore TY'CWM MASTER JOE

Class 51
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), Colt, 2 year old
1 Fuller & Charman Families MOORCROFT MASTER TOM
2 C & G P Granger & Mitchell CARGARSAR SILVER PHANTOM
3 Mr & Mrs G Van Beek NEBO GOLDEN COIN

Class 52
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), Filly or gelding, 2 year old
1 Mr Andrew Thomas CAEDERWEN CANIAD
2 Mrs G A Heppenstall GLYNWYN YOLANDI BE COOL
3 Mr & Mrs D W & A Thomas GLYNCEIRCH ALESHA

Class 53
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), Colt 3 year old
1 M D Cobley CAEBRYN ENDEAVOUR
2 Mr Russ Bennett DONYS GENERAL JACK
3 Mr Josh Hampson KIRKHAMGATE RENDITION

Class 54
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), Filly or Gelding, 3 year old
1 Mr D Huw Jenkins BROHEDYDD FLASHY LADY
2 Mr J Davis POPSTERS BOOTYLICIOUS
3 Mr P R Hussey DABERNON LILLY ALLEN

Class 55
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), Best Youngstock Exhibit
1 Fuller & Charman Families MOORCROFT MASTER TOM
2 M D Cobley CAEBRYN ENDEAVOUR

Class 56
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), Barren Mare or Gelding 4 year old or over
1 Mr & Mrs Cerdin Jones SYNOD RINGLETS LAST
2 Jones Family ASHGROVE HARRIET
3 K McDonald TROEDYMYNYDD TEMPTRESS

Class 57
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), Brood Mare 4 to 7 year old with own foal at foot
1 Mr S Anderson RANGEVIEW RINGLET
2 Mr & Mrs D & A Prater SYNOD ANGELICA
3 Miss L Armstrong PASSFORD REBECCA

Class 58
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), Brood Mare 8 year old and over with own foal at foot
1 M D Cobley MONARAY MAY QUEEN
2 Mr & Mrs S Crutchley SYNOD SWEET CELINA
3 Costello Family SYNOD ROZELLA

Class 59
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), Paddock Dawn Award Best Brood Mare
1 M D Cobley MONARAY MAY QUEEN
2 Mr S Anderson RANGEVIEW RINGLET

Class 60
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), Colt Foal
1 J K Walters TYRLLAWN
2 Mr J L Davis POPSTERS BATTLESTAR
3 Mr & Mrs S Crutchley Not Supplied

Class 61
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), Filly Foal
1 Mr J G Batt ABERGAVENNY
2 Mr S Anderson THISTLEDOWN FILLY FOAL
3 V & S A Moore TYCWM TY CWM ABBEY GRACE

Class 62
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), Edith Rapps-Perrygrove Memoral Award Best Filly Foal
1 Mr J G Batt ABERGAVENNY
2 Mr S Anderson THISTLEDOWN FILLY FOAL

Class 63
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), Best Mare or Filly
1 Mr & Mrs Cerdin Jones SYNOD RINGLETS LAST
2 M D Cobley MONARAY MAY QUEEN

Class 64
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), Stallion 4 yr old and over
1 Mrs G A Heppenstall GLYNWYN GIDEON
2 Mrs K Panayiotou PARVADEAN RENAGADE
3 Rob Howard MOORCROFT THE MASTER

Class 65
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), William Prytherch Cup Best Stallion
1 Mrs G A Heppenstall GLYNWYN GIDEON
2 Mrs K Panayiotou PARVADEAN RENAGADE

Class 66
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), Best Stallion or Colt
1 Mrs G A Heppenstall GLYNWYN GIDEON
2 Fuller & Charman Families MOORCROFT MASTER TOM

Class 67
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type), Chetwynd Perpetual Trophy Champion Welsh Pony Cob Type
1 Mr & Mrs Cerdin Jones SYNOD RINGLETS LAST
2 M D Cobley MONARAY MAY QUEEN

Class 70
Welsh Cobs, Colt, Yearling
1 C & G P Granger & Mitchell DYCOTT MABON
2 Mr F G Andrew BRYNITHON DIAMOND EDGE
3 Dafydd Jones FRONARTH JOSHUA

Class 71
Welsh Cobs, Filly or Gelding, Yearling
1 Mr & Mrs J Kirk DONYS RIHANA
2 Attrell Family DANAWAY BABYJANE
3 Marie Apicella THORNDONPARK FAIR LADY

Class 72
Welsh Cobs, Colt, 2 year old
1 Mr & Mrs B & H Hall MURRAYHALL CADFAEL ARBENNIG
2 Mr. E James ABBEYFIELD SPARKLING COMET
3 Kelly Searle THORNDONPARK DARBY

Class 73
Welsh Cobs, Filly or Gelding, 2 year old
1 Mr R L Rees HOREB TEYHA
2 Gwyneth Griffiths DYFFRYNGWY MYFANWY
3 Haighmoor Stud HAIGHMOOR PRYDFERTH

Class 74
Welsh Cobs, John & Carole Riley Award - Best 2 year old Filly
1 Mr R L Rees HOREB TEYHA
2 Gwyneth Griffiths DYFFRYNGWY MYFANWY

Class 75
Welsh Cobs, Colt, 3 year old
1 Mr John Gray - Thorneyside Stud THORNEYSIDE THE HIGHFLYER
2 Robert Manchip FFALD J K
3 A Thomas CAEDERWEN SARACEN

Class 76
Welsh Cobs, Filly or Gelding, 3 year old
1 M D & C Evans BRYNCADNO HELEDD
2 Mr Lee Smith BRYNEGLUR MOLLY
3 Mr Lloyd & Sons GELER LOTI

Class 77
Welsh Cobs, Best Youngstock Exhibit excluding Foals
1 M D & C Evans BRYNCADNO HELEDD
2 C & G P Granger & Mitchell DYCOTT MABON

Class 78
Welsh Cobs, Barren Mare or Gelding, 4 year old or over
1 C M Attrell DANAWAY ROSA
2 Marie Apicella THORNDONPARK ROSEBUD
3 Mr Andrew Thomas BRYNAUR BROC

Class 79
Welsh Cobs, Brood Mare, 4 to 7 years old, with own foal at foot
1 L & H Allen DIO THE GODDESS
2 W G & M E Jones FRAgS & Jones NEBO CHATTER BOX
3 Dr & Mr R D & D Allen DROGEDA SHE'S A LADY

Class 80
Welsh Cobs, Institute of Rural Sciences, University of Wales Award - Best Brood Mare
1. L & H Allen Dio The Goddess
2. W G & M E Jones FRAgS & Jones Nebo Chatterbox.

Class 81
Welsh Cobs, Brood Mare, 8 year old or over, with own foal at foot
1 Attrell Family DANAWAY CRACKLIN-ROSE
2 Mr & Mrs J A Batt & Family PENNAL FREE DANCER
3 Mr & Mrs A & J E S Pearce GLANSIEDI ARWEN EVEN STAR

Class 82
Welsh Cobs, The Gwendraeth Stud Annual Award- Best Brood Mare eight year old or over
1 Attrell Family DANAWAY CRACKLIN-ROSE
2 Mr & Mrs J A Batt & Family PENNAL FREE DANCER

Class 83
Welsh Cobs, Colt Foal
1 Mrs C Williams FOAL
2 D S Rees MOUNTAINHARE FOAL
3 D S Rees MOUNTAINHARE JACKS LAD

Class 84
Welsh Cobs, Mostyn and Calvin Isaac Memorial Trophy – Best colt foal
1 Mrs C Williams FOAL
2 D S Rees MOUNTAINHARE FOAL

Class 85
Welsh Cobs, Filly Foal
1 Miss Vicki Merrick BRYNITHON FOAL
2 Evans Family LLWYNHYWEL FOAL
3 W G & M E Jones FRAgS & Jones NEBO ROSINDA

Class 86
Welsh Cobs, Friends of Jan Beesley Award - Best filly foal
1 Miss Vicki Merrick BRYNITHON FOAL
2 Evans Family LLWYNHYWEL FOAL

Class 87
Welsh Cobs, Best Mare or filly
1 Attrell Family DANAWAY CRACKLIN-ROSE
2 C M Attrell DANAWAY ROSA

Class 88
Welsh Cobs, Stallion, 4 to 7 years old
1 Mr A J Lee DROGEDA THE OUTLAW
2 Mrs Sarah Hamer DROGEDA VALENTINO
3 Glyn Tudor Jones CWMMEUDWY STEPON

Class 89
Welsh Cobs, Gwobr Goffa Comet Memorial award best stallion 4 to 7 yrs
1 Mr A J Lee DROGEDA THE OUTLAW
2 Mrs Sarah Hamer DROGEDA VALENTINO

Class 90
Welsh Cobs, Stallion, 8 year old or over
1 C A George GWENLLAN BRYNMOR
2 Mr R L Rees HOREB TOMBOY
3 Mr Terry Thompson DYCOTT TYWYSOG

Class 91
Welsh Cobs, International Welsh Pony & Cob Review Magazine Rug - 8 years old
1 C A George GWENLLAN BRYNMOR
2 Mr R L Rees HOREB TOMBOY

Class 92
Welsh Cobs, Dewi Jones Trophy - Best stallion
1 C A George GWENLLAN BRYNMOR
2 Mr R L Rees HOREB TOMBOY

Class 93
Welsh Cobs, Best stallion, colt or gelding
1 C A George GWENLLAN BRYNMOR
2 Mr R L Rees HOREB TOMBOY

Class 94
Welsh Cobs, George Prince of Wales Perpetual Cup - Champion Welsh Cob Exhibit
1 Attrell Family DANAWAY CRACKLIN-ROSE
2 C A George GWENLLAN BRYNMOR

Class 97.01
Welsh Geldings, Gelding, 1, 2 or 3 year olds, Section A's & B's
1 Mrs Claire Brooke DOYLAN GORGEOUS GEORGE
2 Miss Alison Hibbert LAITHEHILL PAGEANT
3 Miss Georgia Crouchman SPRINGLANE FIRECRACKER

Class 97.02
Welsh Geldings, Gelding, 1, 2 or 3 year olds, Section C & D's
1 Mr C Stansfield ASHMEADOW RAGTIME
2 Vashti Hasdell DULAS CAMERON
3 Megan Rogers LLANMORLAIS BRAVEHEART

Class 98.01
Welsh Geldings, Gelding, 4 year old or over, Section A's & B's
1 Mrs S H Harries CASTLEMEAD BILBO BAGGINS
2 Mrs Iona Watkin-Jones DELAMI D'ARTAGNON
3 Mr D J & J A Williams WYNSWOOD PEPPERCORN

Class 98.02
Welsh Geldings, Gelding, 4 year old or over, Section C & D's
1 Mrs Pam Smith REEDGATE JASPER
2 Miss Vanessa Clarke CAENEST ALFIE
3 J N & H Williams FAGWYR MOUNTAIN EXPRESS

Class 99
Welsh Geldings, Best Gelding
1 Mrs S H Harries CASTLEMEAD BILBO BAGGINS
2 Mrs Pam Smith REEDGATE JASPER

Class 101
Welsh Part-Bred, Colt, Filly or Gelding, 1 year old, not to exceed 148 cm
1 Mr W A Harries BLUEROCK AMETHYST
2 Mrs N J Gawley BALFOUR MR BUMBLE
3 Mrs P A Davies MAYBROCK ENIGMA

Class 102
Welsh Part-Bred, Colt, Filly or Gelding, 1 year old, to exceed
1 Mrs Sara Miriam Williams PARCIAU MAB WILLIAM
2 Miss & Mr C J & E Brimfield & Bath ABERTYLERI AMBASSADOR
3 Mrs Jenny Wilkins ENDYMIONNS ACE OF DIAMONDS

Class 103
Welsh Part-Bred, Colt, Filly or Gelding, 2 or 3 year old, not to exceed 148 cm
1 Irene Linda Denton TELYNAU CAPRI
2 Messers E & S Coulter TALPONCIAU CAMEO
3 Mrs J Edwards TALPONCIAU PEARLY QUEEN

Class 104
Welsh Part-Bred, Colt, Filly or Gelding, 2 or 3 year old, to exceed 148 cm
1 S & R Langley & Wallis MADELINE
2 Mrs K J Hall PENSTRUMBLY UPSEE DAISY
3 Ms Caroline Rees CROESNANT CARIAD

Class 105
Welsh Part-Bred, Best Youngstock Exhibit excluding Foals
1 Irene Linda Denton TELYNAU CAPRI
2 S & R Langley & Wallis MADELINE

Class 106
Welsh Part-Bred, Brood Mare, 4 year old or over, with own foal at foot
2 D H McKenzie-Tolhurst MENEDH DRESDEN

Class 107
Welsh Part-Bred, Colt or Filly Foal
1 K & C Bennett & Pistor ROBENN FOAL
2 Miss T A Jones BORDERFIELDS MIDNIGHT MAN
3 D H McKenzie-Tolhurst MENEDH MORWENNA

Class 108
Welsh Part-Bred, Stallion, four year old and over
1 Mrs Serena Melbourne LITTLE STANNEY SUNSHINE
2 Miss T A Jones BALFOUR WHISPER
3 Dawn Lee FALCONHURST (AUS) REPERTOIRE

Class 109
Welsh Part-Bred, Duntarvie Catamount Perpetual Challenge Quaich
1 Irene Linda Denton TELYNAU CAPRI

Class 110
Welsh Part-Bred, Welsh Part-Bred Horse Group Trophy
1 S & R Langley & Wallis MADELINE
2 Mrs Sara Miriam Williams PARCIAU MAB WILLIAM

Class 111
Welsh Part-Bred, Best Mare or filly
1 Irene Linda Denton TELYNAU CAPRI
2 S & R Langley & Wallis MADELINE

Class 112
Welsh Part-Bred, Best stallion or colt
1 Mrs Sara Miriam Williams PARCIAU MAB WILLIAM
2 Miss T A Jones BALFOUR WHISPER

Class 113
Welsh Part-Bred, Mrs B Chappell Perpetual Trophy - Champion Welsh Part-Bred
1 Irene Linda Denton TELYNAU CAPRI
2 S & R Langley & Wallis MADELINE

Class 114
Welsh Part-Bred, The National "Brightwells Welsh Part-Bred In-Hand" Championship - Qualifier
1 Irene Linda Denton TELYNAU CAPRI
2 S & R Langley & Wallis MADELINE

Class 115
Welsh Cobs - Welsh Ponies (Cob Type) - Under Saddle, Welsh Pony cob type stallion Mare or gelding 4 years old or over
1 Mrs J Gregory BOOKHAMLODGE TONY MONTANA
2 Mrs Lorraine Thomas CHESHMERE FLASHMAN
3 Misses B & M Simons YRALLT MAY DAY SURPRISE

Class 116
Welsh Cobs - Welsh Ponies (Cob Type) - Under Saddle, Brynle Williams Annual Award - Champion Welsh Pony Cob Type shown under saddle
1 Mrs J Gregory BOOKHAMLODGE TONY MONTANA
2 Mrs Lorraine Thomas CHESHMERE FLASHMAN

Class 117
Welsh Cobs - Welsh Ponies (Cob Type) - Under Saddle, Silver Spoon - Breeder of the Best Gelding
1 Miss Hannah Horton DYCOTT I'VE ARRIVED

Class 118
Welsh Cobs - Welsh Ponies (Cob Type) - Under Saddle, National Supreme Brynseinon Stud Ridden Welsh Championship
1 Mrs J Gregory BOOKHAMLODGE TONY MONTANA
2 Mrs Lorraine Thomas CHESHMERE FLASHMAN

Class 119
Welsh Cobs - Welsh Cob - Under Saddle, Welsh Cob Gelding 4 years old and over
1 N & P Harrison & Yearley PENTREFELIN BONNY PRINCE CHARLIE
2 Sandra Burton HOWFENERS CHAMPAGNA CHARLIE
3 Miss & Ms L A & J A Parr PENSTRUMBLY BILLY SMART

Class 120
Welsh Cobs - Welsh Cob - Under Saddle, Llanarth Ianto Memorial Trophy – Best Registered Welsh Cob Gelding
1 N & P Harrison & Yearley PENTREFELIN BONNY PRINCE CHARLIE
2 Sandra Burton HOWFENERS CHAMPAGNA CHARLIE

Class 122
Welsh Cobs - Welsh Cob - Under Saddle, Welsh Cob Stallion 4 years old and over
1 Mr L & Ms K Rayfield & Chappell BRYNSEION BENDIGO
2 Mrs C Williams RINGSIDE THOMAS
3 Mr & Mrs L E Bigley FRAgS LLANARTH SELDOM SEEN

Class 123
Welsh Cobs - Welsh Cob - Under Saddle, Mrs H S Price Perpetual Cup - Best registered Welsh Cob stallion
1 Mr L & Ms K Rayfield & Chappell BRYNSEION BENDIGO
2 Mrs C Williams RINGSIDE THOMAS

Class 124
Welsh Cobs - Welsh Cob - Under Saddle, Welsh Cob Mare 4 years old and over
1 Catrin Reed NEBO JULIE ANN
2 Mr Dafydd Evans, Haighmoor Stud HAIGHMOOR GROTEN GOCH
3 Caroline Griffiths, Penrhiwlas Dameg

Class 126
Welsh Cobs - Welsh Cob - Under Saddle, Gorfelyn Perpetual Trophy – Champion Welsh Cob, shown under saddle
1 Catrin Reed NEBO JULIE ANN
2 Mr L & Ms K Rayfield & Chappell BRYNSEION BENDIGO

Class 127
Welsh Cobs - Welsh Cob - Under Saddle, National Supreme Brynseion Stud Ridden Welsh Championship
1 Catrin Reed NEBO JULIE ANN
2 Mr L & Ms K Rayfield & Chappell BRYNSEION BENDIGO

Class 191
Children's Riding Ponies, National Supreme Dengie Ridden Welsh Part-Bred Championship
1 Mrs Monica Manning HAYNEVALLEY SECRET CHARM

Class 192
Leading Rein and First Ridden, Leading Rein Pony, Mare or Gelding, not exceeding 122 cm
1 Jayne Shields KENILWOOD MUSIC BOY
2 Mrs Christine Davies CARDINES MARQUISE
3 Mrs Allison Evans Netherfield Olivone

Class 194
Leading Rein and First Ridden, First Ridden Pony, not exceeding 122 cm
1 Mrs. Sharon Lloyd MORWYN BRONZE WISPA
2 Holly Armstrong ARDENHALL EXCLAMATION
3 Miss Marie Deakins ROSEDALE BUCCANEER

Class 195
Leading Rein and First Ridden, Champion - Leading Rein and First Ridden
1 Jayne Shields KENILWOOD MUSIC BOY
2 Mrs Christine Davies CARDINES MARQUISE

Class 201
Leading Rein and First Ridden, National Supreme Dengie Ridden Welsh Part-Bred Championship
1 Mrs Christine Davies CARDINES MARQUISE

Class 202
Welsh Ponies Leading Rein and First Ridden, Leading Rein Mare or Gelding, not exceeding 122 cm
1 Mrs C Pearce-Morgan WINDMILL JEWEL
2 Miss T Landon, Landon Family GWAINIARLL RUTH
3 Mr & Mrs H S Davies FINGLEBRIDGE FUN TIME

Class 204
Welsh Ponies Leading Rein and First Ridden, First Ridden Mare or Gelding, not exceeding 128 cm
1 Miss T Landon, Landon Family BRYNODYN SIRIUS
2 Mrs L B Hillard GRYNGALLT PRETTY PICTURE
3 Jim Smith CHESHMERE FUNTIME FRANKIE

Class 205
Welsh Ponies Leading Rein and First Ridden, Champion – Welsh Pony Leading Rein and First Ridden
1 Miss T Landon, Landon Family BRYNODYN SIRIUS
2 Mrs C Pearce-Morgan WINDMILL JEWEL

Class 206
Welsh Ponies Leading Rein and First Ridden, National Supreme Stud Lead Rein Championship
1 Mrs C Pearce-Morgan WINDMILL JEWEL

Class 207
Welsh Ponies Leading Rein and First Ridden, National Supreme Stud First Ridden Championship
1 Mrs C Pearce-Morgan WINDMILL JEWEL

Class 208
Ridden Mountain and Moorland Ponies, Welsh Mountain Pony, Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 year old or over 
1 A J & Mrs K E Anderson & Scott BRYNDEFAID ST ANDREW
2 Mrs D L Thomas GLEBEDALE MUMBO JUMBO
3 S. F. Franklin SPRINGBOURNE ENVOY

Class 211
Ridden Mountain and Moorland Ponies, Welsh Pony, Stallion, Mare or Gelding four year old or over
1 Mrs G Simpson WORTLEY IMAGINATION - Reserve Champion
2 Miss Rebecca Penny WOTFIELD TRYSOR
3 Miss Samantha Roberts BIRKENBROOK JULIET

Class 214
Ridden Mountain and Moorland Ponies, Welsh Pony (Cob Type) Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 year old or over
1 Miss S Wheway PEASEDOWN MR MUDDLE - Champion
2 Jayne & Tarnya Shields FARHILL JASMIN
3 D & A Jordan & Abrahall WYKEN ROMEO

Class 215
Ridden Mountain and Moorland Ponies, Welsh Cob (Section D) Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 year old or over 
1 Mrs C Williams RINGSIDE THOMAS 
2 Mr Gerwyn Rogers DDEUSANT DIAMOND EDGE
3 Miss Charlotte Jenkins HENDREFORGAN PRINCESS ANNE

Class 276
Welsh Driving, Registered Welsh Mountain Pony or Welsh Pony 
1 A de Geus ZELLEMSHOEVE WESLY
2 C & G P Granger & Mitchell TEIFI FRANKIE FLANAGAN 
3 A de Geus BRUINDERINKS GRUO

Class 277
Welsh Driving, Thorneyside Trophy
1 A de Geus ZELLEMSHOEVE WESLY

Class 278
Welsh Driving, Registered Welsh Pony (Cob Type)
1 Michael Howell GWENLLAN GWILYM
2 Miss Nee NEEBRO RISING SUN
3 Miss. Lucy Giles LEYESWICK THE HUSTLER 

Class 279
Welsh Driving, Thorneyside Trophy Held
1 Michael Howell GWENLLAN GWILYM

Class 280
Welsh Driving, Registered Welsh Cob Stallion
1 W L Hawkins THORNEYSIDE THE INTRUDER
2 Mr Peter J Gray THORNEYSIDE BRYNAWELON
3 Dave Thursting GELLIFACH TELYNOR

Class 281
Welsh Driving, Thorneyside Trophy
1 W L Hawkins THORNEYSIDE THE INTRUDER 

Class 282
Welsh Driving, Registered Welsh Cob Mare or Gelding
1 W L Hawkins BRIGHTSIDE SAHARA DUNE 
2 Mr J Bennett GWENSIDE DANIELLE
3 Steve Watts TRIXIES PRINCESS EIRWEN 

Class 283
Welsh Driving, Thorneyside Trophy
1 W L Hawkins BRIGHTSIDE SAHARA DUNE 

Class 284
Welsh Driving, Champion - Welsh Driving
1 W L Hawkins THORNEYSIDE THE INTRUDER
2 A de Geus ZELLEMSHOEVE WESLY

Sire Points Scheme
Section A
1 (Joint) Idyllic Entrepreneur - 11 points
1 (Joint) Friars Golden Glory - 11 points
2 Reserve - Cwmhendy Buster - 10 points

Section B
1 Eyarth Rio - 15 points
2 (Joint Reserve) Cwrtycadno Cymro - 11 points
2 (Joint Reserve) Breeton Dai - 11 points

Section C
1 Moorcroft The Master - 22 points
2 Reserve - Synod Goldsmith - 15 points

Section D
1 Danaway Tango - 34 points
2 Reserve - Gwynfaes Culhwch - 16 points

Young Handlers
Junior
1. Lowri Reed
2. Christopher Bevan
3. Dennis Andrew
4. Danielle Williams

Senior
1. Nicole Wayman
2. Katrina Poole
3. Eleanor Ingram
4. Christopher Stansfield

Overall - Nicole Wayman
Reserve - Lowri Reed

2nd Aug 2012