News and views 

Northleach Show Results 2011

Cirencester Park
2nd July 2011

Section A (Mrs J Kilbey)
Barren Mare
1, S Anderson’s Thistledown My Fair Lady
2, K & L Moy’s Cromagtir Devi
3, A Burchell-Small’s Rowfantina Opps A Daisy

Stallion
1 & Champion, E Williams’ Brynrodyn Bonheddwr
2, R Lewis’ Heniarth Yara Glen
3, S & A Franklin’s Springbourne Envoy

Junior Brood Mare
1, J & L Abrahall’s Flydon Alaw Aur
2, L Burt’s Wensley Arian
3, L Reynolds’ Springbourne Clarinda

Senior Brood Mare
 1 & Reserve, J & L Abrahall’s Flydon Arian Byw
2, W Jones’ Nerwyn Letitia
3, J Williams & K Bodily’s Glebedale Savannah

Colt Foal
1, J Harriss’ Drumadie Dizzie Rascal
2, W Jones’ Nerwyn 
3, V Tobin’s Granby Archie The Bold

Filly Foal
1, J Williams & K Bodily’s Glebedale Sahara
2, L Reynolds’ Springbourne Clarice
3, T Millar’s

Yearling Colt
1, S Stromberg’s Forlan Honey Supreme
2, V Dyvig’s Sunwillow Rochester
3, A Jeffries’ Dargale Alfred The Great

2/3 Year Old Colt
1 & Reserve Youngstock,  J Devenney’s Haverford Imp
2, J Higgins’ Wilcrick
3, D Plumb’s Cwmsyfiog Black Jack

Yearling Filly
1, S Anderson’s Thistledown Silver Charm
2, W Jones’Nerwyn Lilia Ola Cadno
3, R Miller & M Davies’ Heniarth Yesterday

2/3 Year Old Filly
1 & Youngstock Champion,  E Waller’s Brynrodyn Blodwen
2, D Everitt’s Rhencullen Chatterbox
3, E Thomas’ Weston Liberty

Section B (Mr K Walker)
Barren Mare
1, Champion & Supreme In Hand, J & M Carter’s Millcroft Dahlia
2, V Tobin’s Kingsmead Dianthus
3, J Hawkins & T Wilks’ Courtdown Skylark

Stallion
1, T Thacker-Tahir’s Dunsford Springcorn
2, A Kember’s Priestwood Taliesin

Brood Mare
1, P & H Wilding-Davies’ Marons Rosemarie
2, J & J Greenleaf’s Brookhall Like A Butterfly

Foal
1, J & J Greenleaf’s
2, P & H Wilding-Davies’

Yearling Colt
1, Youngstock & Reserve Champion, I Delaitre’s Adagio De L’Aude

2/3 Year Old Colt
1, A Fisher’s Mynyddgraig Neifion
2, L Zoet’s Zwaluwenburgs Just In Time

Yearling Filly
1, B Moey’s Longstone Regal Empress

2/3 Year Old Filly
1, J & M Carter’s Millcroft Wild Fire
2, T Thacker-Tahir’s Farchynys Topaz
3, S Pollett & J Osborne’s Laithehill Concerto

Section C (Mr D Morris)
Barren Mare
1 & Reserve, Reed family’s Tyngwndwn Angharad
2, P Ward-Burton’s Laurtom Red Hot
3, C Fell’s Laurtom Little Gem

Stallion
1, M Port’s Tregole Soprano
2, J Kilbey’s Kallistalodge Charlie Cool
3, P Ward-Burton’s Glynceirch Midnight Express

Brood Mare
1 & Champion, C & D Jones’ Synod Rosie O’Hara
2, R & R Davies’ Hywi Norma Jean
3, Sulsh family’s Annod Tywysoges

Foal
1, V Lee’s Grivarda The Prodigy
2, Sulsh family’s Littlebeechen Tallulah
3, Brynarth Stud’s Brynarth Lady Montague

Yearling Colt
1, K & T Fuller’s Moorcroft Master Tom
2, G & L Williams’ Carless High Noon
3, W & A Thomas’ Fronarth Giovanni

2/3 Year Old Colt
1, Youngstock & Overall Youngstock Champion, M Cobley’s Caebryn Endeavour
2, R & R Davies’ Hywi Tago
3, A Moore’s Popsters Classic Rock

Yearling Filly
1, S Watkins’ Popsters Puddles
3, Lee Bros’ Abergavenny Glamour Cat

2/3 Year Old Filly
1, P Hussey’s D’Abernon Vanessa Mai
2, Rhydelian Stud’s Rhydelian Naughty But Nice
3, Hunt family’s Churchwood Venetian Lace

Section D (Mrs J Evans)
Barren Mare
1, D Hewer’s Llanidan Donna
2, I Nee’s Aberlogin April Rose
3, A & A Booth’s Rainhill Olwen

Stallion
1, Champion & Reserve In-Hand Supreme, M Attrell’s Avonvalley Cardiff Arms
2, M Morris’ Avonvalley Great Briton
3, G Bebbington’s Abergavenny Apollo Black

Brood Mare
1, Nebo Stud’s Nebo Chatterbox
2, T & M Jones’ Deytheur Princess Di
3, C Trock’s Valhallas (DK) Victoria

Foal
1, T & M Jones’ Deytheur Prince Of Wales
2, C Trock’s Valhallas (DK) Kiss-Me-Kate
3, Nebo Stud’s

Yearling Colt
1, B & H Hall’s Murrayhall Cadfael Arbennig
2, Gregory family’s Trevallion Oscar
3, C Williams’ Crygybar Madoc Mai

2/3 Year Old Colt
1, Merrick family’s Brynithon The Great
2, G Thomas’ Fronarth Pele
3, D Baker’s Cavyl Barley

Yearling Filly
1 & Reserve Youngstock, H Hudson’s Maesyfelin Emma
2, C Williams’ Trevallion Sweet Surprise
3, T Stevens’ Victoria Dazzler

2/3 Year Old Filly
1, Youngstock & Reserve champion N Smith’s Trevallion Princess Rebecca
2, P & A Jones’ Menai Miss Dynamite
3, H Solberg’s Storhaus Gwenllian

Welsh Part-Bred (Mr K Walker)
Junior
1 & In-hand Champion, D Smith & A Jones’ Broughton D’Amour
2, M Ellis-Jones’ Barkway Stardust

Senior
1, L Govard’s Washbrook Petit Noir

Ridden & Overall Champion, J Price’s Courtway Annabelle
2 & Reserve, E Launder’s Skelwith Samara’s Roxanne

Driving (Ms C Moreau)
Show Wagon
1 & Champion, I Nee’s Neebro Rising Sun
2, R Russell-Allen’s Aston Midnight Moon

Exercise Vehicle
1, Neebro Rising Sun
2, G Wigley’s Gerdinen Cymro
3, J White’s Splash

Pleasure Driving
1, J Ward’s Blyth Cariad
2, Gerdinen Cymro
3, Splash

NPS/Micor M&M Lead Rein (Miss J Sheil)
1 & Mini Champion, D Barr’s Waitwith Juliet
2 & Qualifier, G Wigley’s Hafdre Cock Robyn
3, D Plumb’s Rowfantina Tribute

First Ridden
1 & Reserve & Qualifier, Rowfantina Tribute
2, Hafdre Cock Robyn
3, N McGrail’s Floreat Quintessa

NPS/Picton Novice (Miss S Hardy)
Section A
1, S & J Joyner’s Sarum Rembrandt
2, B Cobley’s Tryfel Arrow

Section B
1, J Minns’ Beukenallee Ambassador
2, L Bates’ Hilin Horatio
3, D Barr’s Megland Popsong

Section C
1, J Cooper’s Rivervalley Rosebud
2, C Fell’s Popsters Paramour
3, L Bracey’s Lantine Darcy

Section D
1, P Burne’s Fronarth Gravell
2, L Rayfierld’s Harradene Dymuniad
3, G Taverner’s Pendre Romeo

NPS/Peasedown (Mrs E Morgan)
Section A
1 & Qualifier, N McGrail’s Floreat Creme De Cassis
2, Waitiwth Juliet

Section B
1, M James’ Thistledown The Governor
2, Hilin Horatio
3, Beukenallee Ambassador

Section C
1, K Croucher’s Rodley Lethal Attraction
2, K Gibbons’ Banroc Mr Brightside
3, D Barr’s Sauvey Golden Condor

Section D
1, L Rayfield’s Brynseion Bendigo
2, L Saint’s Southcoast Mr Tom
3, D Pye’s Llwynhywel Sofren Goch

BSPS Heritage M&M Olympia Qualifiers Section A (Miss J Sheil & Mrs E French)
Stallion
1 & Reserve, L Card’s Hoekhorst Eclipse
2, D Barr’s Friars Osbek

Mare/gelding
1, Champion  & supreme champion, J Price’s Brynodyn Savannah
2, T Hook’s Dyfed Rhuddin
3, Waitwith Juliet

Section B (Mrs G Sells & Mrs J Curtis) 
Stallion
1 & Champion, S Roberts’ Millcroft Iskaroc
2 & Reserve, J Filmer’s Lemonshill Falcon
3, M Ellis-Jones’ Melau Morroco

Gelding
1, L Card’s Hilin Premonition

Section C (Mr A Tombs & Mr G Thomas)
Stallion
 1, J Vosper’s Keeshen Lightning
2, L Bracey’s Lantine Darcy

Gelding
1  & Champion, Sauvey Golden Condor
2, L Dickinson’s Lychfields Scrumpy Jack
3, S Leeson’s Cwmcylla Brenin

Mare
1, T Shields’ Farhill Jasmin
2, M Reid’s Gurnos Welsh Shirley
3, Rivervalley Rosebud

Section D (Mrs P Balch & Mr R Hunt)
Stallion
1 & Champion, D Baker’s Cavyl Mr Bee
2, P & A Jones’ Menai Cardi Llwyd
3, K Gibbons’ Broughton Last Express

Gelding
1 & Reserve, C Davies’ Newydd Ben Hur
2, L Saint’s Southcoast Mr Tom
3, J Weller’s Pennal Zedan

Mare
1, Mrs D Pye’s Llwynhywel Sofren Goch
2, D Smith & A Jones’ Broughton Posh Royal
3, J Manning’s La Bella Blue

Working Hunter Ponies (Mr D Puttock & Mr D Davies)
Part-bred
1, L Hallam’s Gamblers Gold

NPS/ Bowling Novice 122 cm
1, Dyfed Rhuddin
2, G Wigley’s Criccieth Rocky Marciano

138 cm
1, D Plumb’s Stoak Tanya
2, J Johnson’s Gorfelyn Jersey Lilly

148 cm
1, Pennal Zedan
2, G Taverner’s Pendre Romeo
3, P Burnie’s Malog Tywysoges Ruth

NPS Area 25
122 cm
1, E Launder’s Friars Osbek
2 & Qualifier, Criccieth Rocky Marciano

138 cm,
Champion  & Qualifier, Millcroft Iskaroc
2, D Smith & A Jones’ Tynycae Merlyn
3, Stoak Tanya

148 cm
1, Reserve Champion & Qualifier, Pennal Zedan
2, M Lawless’ Trefaldwyn Dylan
3, H Dixon’s Jebeth Pearly Gates         

 


Brynrodyn Bonheddwr
Photograph by Hannah Hopkinson

 

4th Jul 2011