News and views 

Lampeter Stallion Show Report 2016

Lampeter Stallion Show Report 2016

The arctic storm forecast for 23rd April fortunately did not materialise and everyone at the Lampeter Stallion Show enjoyed glorious weather and there were 510 entries from all over England and Wales.

From all of these, local exhibitors Dafydd and Sian Morris of Capel Bangor, Aberystwyth captured the overall supreme with their six-year-old black Section C stallion Moorcroft Master Tom judged by the Show President Mr William Lloyd of the Geler Stud, Llangwyryfon.

Dafydd first saw Master Tom in 2012 when he judged at the Royal Welsh Show and placed him youngstock champion; he liked him so much that he asked his breeder Mr Robert Howard of Marlow for first refusal if ever he was for sale and they succeeded in buying him the following July.

Master Tom is sired by Moorcroft The Master who has topped the WPCS sire-ratings for the last three years; he is all “Synod” breeding, Synod William is three of his four great-grandsires, the other being Synod The Messiah.

Master Tom has not been shown extensively but last year was champion at the South of England, National Pony Show and Cheshire County; his first colt foal Neuaddparc Roberto Black fetched the top price at last year’s Brightwells Cob Sale.

 


Moorcroft Master Tom
Photograph by Equine Pix Photography

 

 


Gornoeth Mastermind - Reserve Section C Champion and Section C Youngstock Champion
Photograph by Sarah Hayman

 

 


Synod Red Ringlet
Photograph by Sarah Hayman

 

 


Trefynys Lady Sansa
Photograph by Sarah Hayman

 

Reserve supreme was the nine-year-old light grey Section A stallion Criccieth Jaffa owned by Kevin and Christopher Davies of the Eppynt Stud, Llanfechan, Builth Wells. It was good to see the Eppynt Stud back in championship form after losing their former Royal Welsh and Lampeter champion Eppynt Skyline. Although bred in Criccieth, Jaffa is 100% “Revel” breeding with five strains of Revel Joain and her sister the 1962 Royal Welsh champion Revel Jewel.

 


Section A Stallion Class - Criccieth Jaffa
Photograph by Dr Wynne Davies

 

 


Llanfilo Ambers Replica - Best Section A Yearling
Photograph by Sarah Hayman

 

Mr Sandy Anderson of the Thistledown Stud, Loughborough won the Section B championship for the third successive year with three different animals, this time with the seven-year-old grey stallion Thistledown Breeze Up. Breeze Up is a stallion worthy of his illustrious ancestors which include the bloodlines of the breed’s foundation Studs: Coed Coch, Downland, Criban, Gredington, Chirk, Brockwell and Belvoir.

 


Thistledown Breeze Up and Waxwing Glisten
Photograph by Dr Wynne Davies

 

Reserve Section B champion was the palomino yearling filly Waxwing Glisten which was bought at the Scottish Waxwing Stud as a foal by Australian Jane Newton and left in the UK to be shown before her flight to Australia which will cost upwards of £15,000. News of her accomplishment reached Mrs Newton within minutes of the judging and she replied that she is booking her flight to come over to see Glisten at the Royal Welsh.

 


Waxwing Glisten - Reserve Section B Champion and Best Yearling
Photograph by Sarah Hayman

 

Glisten went a stage further in the overall youngstock championship when she stood reserve to the Evans family’s Llwynhywel Lady Camilla who beat all the senior stallions to be proclaimed Section D champion. Lady Camilla is as promising a cob filly as any that has ever graced the Lampeter showfield in fifty-five years; she was named Lady Camilla after the Duchess of Cornwall who admired her as a foal at the Royal Welsh.

 


Llwynhywel Lady Camilla - Best Section D Filly and Youngstock Champion
Photograph by Dr Wynne Davies

 

 


Llanarth Bay Lady - Best Yearling and Reserve Youngstock Champion
Photograph by Sarah Hayman

 

 


Greenwing Dijon - Best Section D Colt
Purchased for £6,800 at the Brightwells Sale, 2015
Photograph by Sarah Hayman

 

 


Gwendraeth Gambler - 2 Year Old Colt
Photograph by Sarah Hayman

 

The winners of the cob stallion classes were Thorneyside The Marksman owned by the Bentley family of Llanwrda (mid-Wales), Brynithon A-Hab produced by Graham Roberts of Wrexham (north-Wales), Brynithon The Director owned by John Merrick of Crickhowell (south-Wales) and

 


Thorneyside The Marksman
Photograph by Sarah Hayman

 

Powysvalley Mr Harry (outside Wales) owned by the Lonwind Stud, Southampton who was also champion stallion.

 


Powysvalley Mr Harry - Champion Stallion
Photograph by Sarah Hayman

 

Harness exhibits were thin on the ground however the champion, the Section A stallion Senny Kendall owned by Clare Granger and George Mitchell of Chingford, is hard to beat in the strongest company.

Competitors turned out in droves for the twelve ridden classes but the cob mare Abergavenny Valmai ridden by Claire Parsons can always be relied to put up a foot-perfect show and her championship win was the unanimous decision of both judges. Valmai is a former Royal Welsh ridden champion and was overall ridden supreme at last year’s National Championships.

 


Abergavenny Valmai - Ridden Champion
Photograph by EquinePix Photography

 

Dr Wynne Davies
WPCS Publicity Officer

6th May 2016