News and views 

Gwent WPCA Foal Show 2014 - Results

2014 Foal Show Results

Best Young Handler 7 to 10:-
1st. Owner Amanda Savage of Glebedale Mario.

Best Young Handler 11 to 15:-
1st. Owner Amanda Savage of Brislington Isabela.

Section A. Colt Foal:-
1st. Mr & Mrs F.M. Goggin with Penboeth Artist.
2nd. Mrs D. Copper with Grambrin Flying Tribute.
3rd. Shane & Lynda Church with Llanfilo Amber's Special Edition.

Section A. Filly Foal:-
1st. Mr David Eatwell with Tyrceffyl Bore Gwanwyn.
2nd. Mr Roland Williams with Dargale Vanity Fair.
3rd. Mrs Betty French with Forlan Honey Rhyme.

Section A. Yearling Colt:-
1st. Wayne & Sharon Lloyd with Cemaes Ventura.
2nd. W.J. Phelps with Caeharris Tecwyn.
3rd. Miss Gail Morris with Brieryhill Pheonix.

Section A. Yearling Filly or Gelding:-
1st. D. Morgan & K. Harris with Penboeth Emma.
2nd. Mr & Mrs Parsons with Baledon Memphis Belle.
3rd. C. Brimfield & E. Bath with Caeharris Gwyneira.

Section A. 2/3 Year Old Colt:-
1st. Michelle Code with Glebedale Marmaduke.
2nd. Miss Gail Morris with Brieryhill Panther.
3rd. Samantha Foley with Wensley Afon.

Section A. 2/3 Year Old Filly or Gelding:-
1st. Liz Yates with Boothsdale Vanilla.
2nd. A. Edwards (c/o Birchmores Stud) with Glangarnant Dads Wish.
3rd. Mr & Mrs L. Partridge with Rosedale Barbarella.

Section A. Foal Championship:-
Champion. Mr & Mrs F.M. Goggin with Penboeth Artist.
Reserve. Mr David Eatwell with Tyrceffyl Bore Gwanwyn.

Section A. Championship:-
Champion. D. Morgan & K. Harris with Penboeth Emma.
Reserve. Mr & Mrs F.M. Goggin with Penboeth Artist.

Section B. Colt Foal:-
1st. M & C Tamplin with Griashail Legend.
2nd. Mr & Mrs L. Bigley with Llanarth Towyn.
3rd. Mrs M. Newton with Melau Royal.

Section B. Filly Foal:-
1st. Mr & Mrs L. Bigley with Llanarth Rhythm.
2nd. Mr Peter Jones with Menai Starlet.

Section B. Yearling Colt:-
1st. Amanda Savage with Hilin Sandpiper.

Section B. 2/3 Year Old Colt:-
1st. Natalie Price with Priestwood Peter Pan.

Section B. 2/3 Year Old Filly or Gelding:-
1st. Mr & Mrs L. Partridge with Rosedale Royal Glance.

Section B. Foal Championship:-
Champion. Mr & Mrs L. Bigley with Llanarth Rhythm.
Reserve. M & C Tamplin with Griashail Legend.

Section B. Championship:-
Champion. Amanda Savage with Hilin Sandpiper.
Reserve. Mr & Mrs L. Bigley with Llanarth Rhythm.

WPBR. Foal.
1st. Mr S. Everett with Brislington Isabella.
2nd. Mr J. Williams with Llanwarne Mr Chips.

WPBR. Yearling.
1st. Mr S. Everett with Brislington Valentino.

WPBR. 2/3 Year Old.
1st. L.R. Richards & P. David with Sandydean Cheeky Vimto.

Overall Welsh Partbred Championship:-
Champion. Mr S. Everett with Brislington Isabella.
Reserve. L.R. Richards & P. David with Sandydean Cheeky Vimto.

Section C. Colt Foal:-
1st. Mrs K. Barsoum with Liaura Will-I-Am.

Section C. Filly Foal:-
1st. J.A. & H.A. Williams with Trefynyng Lady Sansa.
2nd. Megan Coomber with Neuadd Parc Lullaby.
3rd. Chris Bevan & Hannah John with Fronarth Caryl.

Section C. Yearling Colt:-
1st Miss M. Morgan with Tyrllawn Masterclass.

Section C. Yearling Filly or Gelding:-
1st. c/o Justin Walters with Parvadean Rihanna.
2nd. Mrs Wyatt with Moelwyn Carmen
3rd. Dawn Groom with Taincwm Yolanda.

Section C. 2/3 Year Old Colt:-
1st. Roger Davies with Hywi Tomboy.
2nd. Dawn Groom with Brynseion Derfael.

Section C. 2/3 Year Old Filly or Gelding:-
1st. Dawn Groom (c/o Justin Walters) with Taincwm X Factor.
2nd. Mr V. & Miss D. Moore with Tycwm Abbey Grace.
3rd. Dawn Groom with Henfynyn Lucky Girl.

Section C. Foal Championship:-
Champion. J.A. & H.A. Williams with Trefynys Lady Sansa.
Reserve. Mrs K. Barsoum with Liaura Will-I-Am.

Section C. Championship:-
Champion. Dawn Groom (c/o Justin Walters) with Taincwm X Factor.
Reserve. J.A. & H.A. Williams with Trefynys Lady Sansa.

Section D. Colt Foal:-
1st. Mr Ivor Jones & Son with CwmHaford Decarario.
2nd. Geraint Hughes & Jess Collard with Nantshan Playboy

Section D. Filly Foal:-
1st. Jack Bowerman with Trenewydd All That Jazz.
2nd. Mrs B.M. Wessely (c/o Harper & Downing) with Penstacan Tiger Lily.
3rd. Mr & Mrs Keet with Brynarth Sweet Temptation.

Section D. Yearling Colt:-
1st. Mr M. Cross with Willowcourt Captain Morgan.
2nd. Brigette Northway with Pwllmelin Welsh Lion.

Section D. Yearling Filly or Gelding:-
1st. Mrs B.M. Wessely (c/o Harper & Downing) with Penstacan Floriana.
2nd. Alison Rowe with Saulire Tiger Lilly.

Section D. 2/3/Year Old Colt:-
1st. Mrs K. Launchbury with Kamalie Brewin Rhyfellar.

Section D. Foal Championship:-
Champion. Jack Bowerman with Trenewydd All That Jazz.
Reserve. Mr Ivor Jones & Son with CwmHaford Decarario.

Section D. Championship:-
Champion. Jack Bowerman with Trenewydd All That Jazz.
Reserve. Mrs B.M. Wessely (c/o Harper & Downing) with Penstacan Floriana.

Supreme Foal Championship:-
Champion. Mr & Mrs F.M. Goggin with Penboeth Artist.
Reserve. Jack Bowerman with Trenewydd All That Jazz.

Supreme Youngstock Championship:-
Champion. Dawn Groom (c/o Justin Walters) with Taincwm X Factor.
Reserve. D. Morgan & K. Harris with Penboeth Emma.

Open Mountain & Moorland. 13'2 or Under:-
1st. Meg Williams with Scrafton Hubble.

Open Mountain & Moorland. 13'2 or Over:-
1st. Jayne Corbett with CefnBangor Rob Roy.
2nd. Mr P. Anderson with Crabbiesden Platinum.
3rd. Karley Launch Bury with Brenin-Y-Gwryd.

5th Mar 2015