News and views 

Clwyd WPCA Spring Summer Show

Spring Show

The 2015 CWPCA Stallion and youngstock show was held on the 12th April at The Vale of Clwyd Livestock Market in Ruthin. 

Although we were faced with a very windy start to the day, there was a good turnout of both exhibitors and spectators, with some lovely horses forward.

Judges for the day were:

Section A - Mr EJ Evans (Crumpwell)
Section B & Welsh Part Bred - Miss D Waller (Delami)
Section C & D - Mrs L Reed (Tyngwndwn)
Ridden & Young Handlers - Mr Robert Parker-Jones (Croston)
Supreme - Mr Keith Bennett (Robenn)

Results

Full details of the results can be viewed on the Clwyd WPCA website.  

Section A

Champion - Knolton Darcy Blue – D E Nicholls
Reserve - Moelyparc Telor – E Edwards

 


Knolton Darcy Blue
Photograph by Becci Niotis

 

Section B

Champion - Melau Montana – Mandy Jones        
Reserve - Telynau Royal Diamond – D McCosh       

 


Melau Montana
Photograph by Becci Niotis

 

Section C

Champion - Blaencila Ashley - Mrs N L Roberts            
Reserve - Newgap Just Jack – J Welsh

 


Blaencila Ashley
Photograph by Becci Niotis

 

Section D

Champion - Tawelfan Jarvis Cocker – Roberts Family
Reserve - Danaway Americano – J Knight

Welsh Part Bred

Champion - Rianwyn Prince Harry – Eirian Wyn Williams
Reserve - Telynau Cameron – Telynau Stud

Ridden

Champion - Pantydwr Mister Nice Guy – Ashley Peers
Reserve - Colne Telstar – V Andrew

Supreme Champion - Tawelfan Jarvis Cocker
Reserve Supreme - Rianwyn Prince Harry

 


Tawelfan Jarvis Cocker
Photograph by Becci Niotis

 

 


Rianwyn Prince Harry
Photograph by Becci Niotis

 

Summer Show

The Summer Silver Medal show was also held at the Vale of Clwyd Livestock Market on the 21st June.  Some great entries were again received on the day and the weather was very kind to us.

Judges:

Section A: Mr Peter Jones (Menai)
Section B: Mr David Davies (Ceulan)
Section C & Welsh Part Bred: Mr L Davies (Blaengwern)
Section D: Mr Simon Bigley (Llanarth)
Ridden & Young Handlers: Mr Russell Marks
Supreme: Mrs Nesta Owen (Desach)

Results

Section A

Champion - Bryngwenlli Elin Jones -  D B & R Davies
Reserve - Islyn Adora – Mrs S I P Jones

 


Bryngwenlli Elin Jones
Photograph by David Seymour

 

Section B

Champion - Hilin Jewel – Gwyneth Eastwood 
Reserve - Melau Montana – Mandy Jones                

 


Hilin Jewel
Photograph by David Seymour

 

Section C

Champion - Llanmorlais Reagan – T Davies & H Broome
Reserve - Brohedydd Rihanna – A Sharples

 


Llanmorlais Reagan
Photograph by David Seymour

 

Section D

Champion - Kylebeck Cristyn – Lee Garvey
Reserve - Gwynfaes Cyleddon Wledig – D Lloyd

 


Kylebeck Cristyn
Photograph by David Seymour

 

Welsh Part Bred

Champion - Witko Cool Cat – Telynau Stud
Reserve - Talponciau Cameo – E & S Coulter

 


Witko Cool Cat
Photograph by David Seymour

Gelding 

Champion - Llafar Matador - Jenna Dart
Reserve - Llechfryn Mabon - Alix Langton


Llafar Matador - Photograph by David Seymour

Ridden

Champion - Pantydwr Mister Nice Guy – Ashley Peers
Reserve - Springclassic Forget Me Not – Helen Evans

 


Pantydwr Mister Nice Guy
Photograph by David Seymour

 

 


Pantydwr Mister Nice Guy and Springclassic Forget-Me-Not
Photograph by David Seymour

 

Supreme Champion - Llanmorlais Reagan
Reserve Supreme - Bryngwenlli Elin Jones

The Committee would like to thank all that were involved in making these days successful and as always would like to thank Ruthin Market for the use of their great venue.

28th Oct 2015