News and views 

Exceptional 2013 HOYS successes for the Welsh breeds

Exceptional 2013 HOYS successes for the Welsh breeds

Celebrating our Wonderful, Welsh Winners!


Welsh Ponies and Cobs have certainly raised the bar in terms of wins at major shows and events across the world during 2013. Of particular note, the Horse of the Year show results are testament to the amazing conformation, performance and versatility of all the Sections of the stud book. In celebration of the successful wins by Welsh Ponies, Cobs and Part-breds at HOYS this year, we present to you, our wonderful Welsh winners.

Exceptional 2013 HOYS successes for the Welsh breeds

BRINETON COLNE M&M MINI PONY OF THE YEAR M&M LEAD REIN

1st NYNWOOD FANTASIA + Res Mini M&M Champ, Supreme M&M & Supreme Pony of Show
4th OLDACRES LILI
6th DUKESHILL MINI MUTTERS
9th HENIARTH QUASAR

 


Nynwood Fantasia

 

M&M FIRST RIDDEN

4th WAXWING PAINTER
5th COSTONE CAYTI
6th CARRWOOD VALENTINE
7th BRYNODYN SIRIUS
8th PANTYCOED SILVER CHARM (also 2nd in the OPEN A RIDDEN)

CUDDY SUPREME IN HAND CHAMPIONSHIP

PONIES

1st & Champion Overall – SYNOD LADY LILIAN (Sec C)
3rd SKELLORN BRONZE SOLDIER (Sec B)
4th LLANARTH FIERY JACK (Sec D)
5th FRIARS STILL MY SUNSHINE (Sec A)
6th MOLUCCAS BENGAL BEAUTY (W.P-B.R)

 


Synod Lady Lilian

 

HORSES

6th LLANARTH PRINCE OF WALES (Sec D)

HARNESS CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

2nd DEARNEVALLEY RONALDO (Sec D)
4th BRYNLLWYN QUICK FLASH (Sec B)

PRP RESCUE SERVICES M&M WHP OF THE YEAR UNDER 122cm

1st & Champion – WAITWITH WEST WIND (Sec A) Also previous Cuddy Overall Champ 2006
4th MILLCROFT GOTHIC (Sec B)
5th KYREGATE PETER PAN (SEC B)
6th LLANAI PENTHEA (Sec B)
7th BRYNRODYN DARIUS (Sec A)
8th WAITWITH WINDCHIME (Sec A)

 


Waitwith West Wind

 

UNDER 133cm

2nd STOCKHAM SECRET ENVOY (Sec B)
3rd WORTLEY DRAGOON (Sec B)
4th CAEBRYN FASHION (Sec C)
6th TYNWYDD GOOD FRIDAY (Sec C)
7th BRONHEULOG HARVEY (Sec B) Last year’s Olympia Champion
8th GRYNGALLT PAGEANT (Sec B)
9th MILLFORD FAIR HONEYBEE (Sec B)

UNDER 143cm

2nd BRYNITHON ROMANCE (Sec D)
6th FAIRLIE’S RED FLARE (Sec D) Last year’s winner & champion WHP
8th PEASEDOWN MR MUDDLE (Sec C) Also 5th in OPEN C RIDDEN

NPS/BAILEYS HORSE FEEDS M&M RIDDEN PONY OF THE YEAR

SECTION A

1st BROEKLAND ALLESANDRO
2nd PANTYCOED SILVER CHARM
3rd HENIARTH YEATS
4th ROSMARCHE HOLLY SPRIG
5th BLISSLAND ECHO
6th CRUMPWELL HANLEY
7th SARUM REMBRANDT
8th NANTFFORCHOG BLUE ROMANCE
9th FOSTERHOUSES ROMEO

SECTION B

1st GIGMAN PIZAZZ
2nd MOELVIEW CHIEFTAIN
3rd HOLYOAKE ENCHANTMENT
4th BIRKINBROOK JULIET
5th MYNACH ORSINO
6th CADLANVALLEY SANDPIPER
7th LITTLEBYROM HARRY POTTER
8th JULA PEACE KEEPER
9th LINKSBURY PEACHSNAPS

SECTION C

1st & CHAMPION YRALLT MAY DAY SURPRISE
2nd POPSTERS TOMMY COCKLES
3rd WYKEN ROMEO
4th WAXWING RHEEL
5th PEASEDOWN MR MUDDLE
6th GLEBEDALE DING DONG Last year’s Cuddy Champion
7th RIVERVALLEY RHION
8th TAWELFAN RED ROBIN
9th SAUVEY GOLDEN CONDOR

 


Yrallt May Day Surprise

 

SECTION D

1st ELDRICK ROCCO
2nd BALLYNACOY PRINCE
3rd BRYNMEILLION DEL BOY
4th JEBETH MILKY WAY
5th CEFNBANGOR ROB ROY
6th NANTYMYNYDD BRIALLEN
7th SWCHYRHAFOD BRENIN
8th LLANARTH SELDOM SEEN
9th HEOLYRHEDYN GENERATOR

LEGO FRIENDS MINI SHOW PONY OF THE YEAR

LEAD REIN

3rd AMESBURY MANDALAY (W.P-B.R)
4th CARIDINES MARQUISE (W.P-B.R)
5th MEGLANDS POPDANCER (Sec B)
8th WESTLEAKE SOPHISTICATION (Sec B)

FIRST RIDDEN

1st & Champion BARKWAY PRECOCIOUS (W.P-B.R)
2nd & Reserve Champion ROWFANTINA SWEET MEMORIES (W.P-B.R)
3rd WOODVIEW IANTHE (W.P-B.R)
7th MEGLAND POPDANCER (Sec B)
8th WESTWAY TWILIGHT ROSE (W.P-B.R)
9th BARKWAY RAZMATAZ (W.P-B.R)

 


Barkway Precocious

 

KATHLEEN WOOD CHILDREN’S RIDING PONY OF THE YEAR

128cm

1st & Reserve Champion SANDBANK EARLYBIRD (W.P-B.R)
2nd ROTHERWOOD RAINMAKER (W.P-B.R)
3rd BROADGROVE MAYDREAM (W.P-B.R)
6th WOODVIEW INSPIRATION (W.P-B.R)

138cm

4th ARCHWOOD ROMEO GIGGLE (W.P-B.R)
5th BROADGROVE ONLY YOU (W.P-B.R)
7th LITTON DANCING DAWN (W.P-B.R)

148cm

9th GREENBARROW MR D’ARCY (W.P-B.R)

UNDERWOOD WHP OF THE YEAR CHAMPIONSHIP

133cm

1st BRONHEULOG HARVEY (Sec B)
3rd STOCKHAM SECRET ENVOY (Sec B)
9th HANMERE MAVERICK (Sec B)

 


Bronheulog Harvey

 

143cm

2nd STAMBROOK MAESTRO (W.P-B.R)
8th STAMBROOK MAGNIFICO (W.P-B.R)

153cm

4th SANNANVALLEY BOUNCE (W.P-B.R)

TOPHAM BARNES SHOW HUNTER PONY OF THE YEAR

122cm

1st & Reserve Champion GRYNGALLT PRIMSOSE (Sec B)
2nd THISTLEDOWN LAS VEGAS (Sec A)
4th LITTLECOURT ALL GOLD (Sec B)
6th ANNANDALE PHEONIX (Sec B)
7th RHOSON SWMRAN (Sec B)
8th WOODVIEW CADENZA (W.P-B.R)
9th GRYNGALLT PAGE TOO (Sec B)

 


Gryngallt Primrose

 

133cm

1st & Champion FAYRE DAFYDD (Sec B)
2nd PARKHILLS(IRL) BECKHAM (W.P-B.R)
3rd CHINOOK JANNABA (W.P-B.R)
4th PARKHILLS(IRL) RONALDO (W.P-B.R)
8th TELYNAU ZEFFERELLI (W.P-B.R)
9th ANNANDALE MOTIVATER (Sec B)

 


Fayre Dafydd

 

143cm

2nd VALENTINE DIGNITY (W.P-B.R)
7th RHOSYR ELIZABETH (W.P-B.R)

COLOURED HORSE & PONY OF THE YEAR

NON-NATIVE PONY

5th MILLPOND LOOK SO DIFFERENT (W.P-B.R)
7th MILLPOND LOOK SO SPECIAL (W.P-B.R)
9th MILLPOND LOOK SO CHEEKY (W.P-B.R)

NATIVE PONY

1st LOGIN LUCKY LAD (W.P-B.R)
9th SHERLOCKS SEREN DREAMER (W.P-B.R)

 


Login Lucky Lad

 

LEAD REIN PONY OF HUNTER TYPE

1st JOEBEXX CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG (W.P-B.R)
2nd CHARN SECRET LEDGEND (W.P-B.R)
3rd YERBESTON DARWIN (Sec A)
4th OVERLEY GAME BIRD (W.P-B.R)
5th PEPLOW DANCING QUEEN (W.P-B.R)
6th ROWQUEST COPPER RIVERS (W.P-B.R)
8th JONIKA WHISTLES THE WIND (Sec B)
9th GRYNGALLT PAGE TOO (Sec B)

 


Joebexx Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

 

SHOW JUMPING BLUE CHIP PONY NEWCOMERS CHAMPIONSHIP

5th TONLYN BOBBY’S GIRL (Sec C)

HORSE RADAR 128cm CHAMPIONSHIP

5th EYWAS MORGANNA (Sec C)
6th BROOKHALL GLIMPSE (Sec B)

NAYLORS EQUESTRIAN 138cm CHAMPIONSHIP

1st DYCOTT MASTERMAN (Sec C)
9th MITCHELTROY WELSH EXPRESS (Sec D)

 


Dycott Masterman

 

SQUIBB GROUP PONY FOXHUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP

2nd TONLYN BOBBY’S GIRL (Sec C)

LEADING PONY SHOW JUMPER OF THE YEAR

3rd AMMANVALLEY SANTINO (W.P-B.R)

For further information on Welsh Ponies and Cobs please see www.wpcs.uk.com or contact the Welsh Pony and Cob Society, Bronaeron, Felinfach, Lampeter, Ceredigion SA48 8AG. Tel. 01570-471754. Email enquiries@wpcs.uk.com.

Photographs by ES Photography

26th Nov 2013